WPIAL Baseball Playoff Picture

It could be....It might be.....It is!!! A Home Run!
User avatar
natigers2005
Assistant Coach
Assistant Coach
Posts: 295
Joined: December 10th, 2012, 1:41 pm
Reputation: 10

WPIAL Baseball Playoff Picture

Postby natigers2005 » April 24th, 2018, 10:29 pm

As of 5/10

Baseball Playoff Race (Section Records Only, * = Qualified, x = Eliminated) (Remaining Section Schedule)

Any questions?  Feel free to reply.

Need to know how the WPIAL playoffs work?  

The top four (4) teams in each section will enter the WPIAL Tournament.  In the event of a multiple tie (two or more teams) for a playoff position, head-to-head competition will be the first determinant. If head-to-head does not break the tie, the following tie-breaking system will be used. If three or more teams are tied for second place and the tie breaking system identifies one team as the second place team, the remaining teams will be then tied for third place and the process begins all over with head-to-head competition being the first determinant for establishing the third place team. If a tie cannot be broken all tied teams will enter the playoffs.

http://www.wpial.org/general/stuff/base ... %20cvr.pdf

6A – Section 1 (10)

* Central Catholic 8-2
* Butler 5-5
* Pine-Richland 5-5
* North Allegheny 4-6
x Seneca Valley 4-6
x Shaler 4-6
- Butler and Pine-Richland split their series.
- North Allegheny was 3-1 against Seneca Valley and Shaler.

6A – Section 2 (10)

* Hempfield 8-2
* Penn-Trafford 7-3
* Plum 7-3
* Norwin 5-5
x Connellsville 2-8
x Penn Hills 1-9
- Penn-Trafford and Plum split their series.

6A – Section 3 (12)

* Bethel Park 11-1
* Canon-McMillan 9-3
* Mount Lebanon 6-6
* Peters Township 6-6
* Upper St. Clair 6-6
x Baldwin 4-8
x Allderdice 0-12
- Mount Lebanon, Peters Township, and Upper St. Clair were all 1-1 against each other.

5A – Section 1 (12)

* North Hills 10-2
* Hampton 9-3
* Mars 9-3
* Fox Chapel 6-6
x Armstrong 4-8
x Kiski Area 3-9
x Obama Academy 0-12
- Hampton and Mars split their series.

5A – Section 2 (12)

* Moon 11-1
* West Allegheny 11-1
* Chartiers Valley 8-4
* Montour 5-7
* Trinity 5-7
x Brashear 1-11
x Carrick 1-11
- Moon and West Allegheny split their series.
- Montour and Trinity split their series.
- Brashear and Carrick split their series.

5A – Section 3 (14)

* Laurel Highlands 13-1
* Franklin Regional 12-2
* Gateway 11-3
* Latrobe 7-7
x Albert Gallatin 3-10 (vs McKeesport)
x McKeesport 3-10 (at Albert Gallatin)
x Thomas Jefferson 3-11
x Woodland Hills 3-11
- Albert Gallatin defeated McKeesport.
- Thomas Jefferson and Woodland Hills split their series.

4A – Section 1 (14)

* Knoch 13-1
* Freeport 11-3
* Greensburg Salem 10-4
* Deer Lakes 8-6
x Yough 6-8
x Highlands 3-11
x Derry 3-11
x Indiana 2-12
- Highlands swept Derry.

4A – Section 2 (14)

* Blackhawk 14-0
* South Fayette 12-2
* New Castle 9-5
* Hopewell 9-5
x Central Valley 4-10
x Quaker Valley 4-10
x Beaver 3-11
x Ambridge 1-13
- New Castle swept Hopewell.
- Central Valley and Quaker Valley split their series.

4A – Section 3 (14)

* Ringgold 12-2
* West Mifflin 10-4
* Belle Vernon 10-4
* South Park 9-5
x Uniontown 7-7
x Keystone Oaks 5-9
x Elizabeth Forward 2-12
x McGuffey 1-13
- West Mifflin swept Belle Vernon.

3A – Section 1 (10)

* Burrell 8-2
* Valley 8-2
* Steel Valley 7-3
* Shady Side Academy 5-5
x South Allegheny 2-8
x East Allegheny 0-10
- Burrell and Valle split their series.

3A – Section 2 (12)

* Riverside 12-0
* Avonworth 9-3
* South Side Beaver 8-4
* Beaver Falls 5-7
x Ellwood City 4-8
x New Brighton 3-9
x Mohawk 1-11

3A – Section 3 (12)

* Brownsville 10-2
* Waynesburg 8-4
* Charleroi 7-5
* Mount Pleasant 7-5
x Seton-La Salle 6-6
x Washington 3-9
x Southmoreland 1-11
- Charleroi and Mount Pleasant split their series.

2A – Section 1 (14)

* Carmichaels 11-3
* Chartiers-Houston 10-4
* Fort Cherry 10-4
* California 9-5
x Beth-Center 7-7
x Burgettstown 5-9
x Frazier 4-10
x Bentworth 0-14
- Chartiers-Houston and Fort Cherry split their series.

2A – Section 2 (14)

* CWNC 13-1
* Neshannock 11-3
* Shenango 9-5
* Laurel 8-6
x OLSH 7-7
x Freedom 5-9
x Summit Academy 2-12
x Aliquippa 0-14

2A – Section 3 (14)

* Serra Catholic 14-0
* Carlynton 11-3
* Brentwood 10-4
* Bishop Canevin 8-6
x Apollo-Ridge 7-7
x Riverview 4-10
x Northgate 2-12
x Sto-Rox 0-14

1A – Section 1 (10)

* Union 9-1
* Vincentian Academy 9-1
* Eden Christian 6-4
* Leechburg 4-6
x St. Joseph 2-8
x Springdale 0-10
- Union and Vincentian Academy split their series.

1A – Section 2 (12)

* Greensburg CC 11-1
* Jeannette 9-3
* Monessen 9-3
* West Greene 6-6
x Jefferson-Morgan 4-8
x Mapletown 3-9
x Geibel 0-12
- Jeannette and Monessen split their series.

1A – Section 3 (12)

* Quigley Catholic 12-0
* Western Beaver 9-3
* Cornell 8-4
* Rochester 7-5
x Sewickley Academy 4-8
x Avella 2-10
x Clairton 0-12



  • Advertisement

Return to “Baseball”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 5 guests