WPIAL Playoff Picture

It could be....It might be.....It is!!! A Home Run!
User avatar
natigers2005
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 358
Joined: December 10th, 2012, 1:41 pm
Reputation: 14

WPIAL Playoff Picture

Postby natigers2005 » April 10th, 2019, 1:31 pm

Including games on Friday Apr 19

Baseball Playoff Race (Section Records Only, * = Qualified, x = Eliminated) (Remaining Section Schedule)

Any questions?  Feel free to reply.

The top four (4) teams in each section will enter the WPIAL Tournament.  In the event of a multiple tie (two or more teams) for a playoff position, head-to-head competition will be the first determinant. If head-to-head does not break the tie, the following tie-breaking system will be used. If three or more teams are tied for second place and the tie breaking system identifies one team as the second place team, the remaining teams will be then tied for third place and the process begins all over with head-to-head competition being the first determinant for establishing the third place team. If a tie cannot be broken all tied teams will enter the playoffs.

6A – Section 1 (10)

Pine Richland 5-0 (vs Seneca Valley, at Central Catholic, at Allderdice, vs Butler, at North Allegheny)
North Allegheny 3-2 (vs Central Catholic, at Butler, vs Seneca Valley, at Allderdice, vs Pine-Richland)
Seneca Valley 3-2 (at Pine-Richland, vs Allderdice, at North Allegheny, vs Central Catholic, at Butler)
Butler 2-3 (at Allderdice, vs North Allegheny, at Central Catholic, at Pine-Richland, vs Seneca Valley)
Central Catholic 2-3 (at North Allegheny, vs Pine-Richland, vs Butler, at Seneca Valley, vs Allderdice)
Allderdice 0-5 (vs Butler, at Seneca Valley, vs Pine-Richland, vs North Allegheny, at Central Catholic)

6A – Section 2 (10)

Penn Trafford 4-1 (vs Latrobe, at Connellsville, vs Hempfield, at Plum, vs Norwin)
Connellsville 3-1 (vs Penn-Trafford, at Latrobe, at Norwin, vs Latrobe, vs Hempfield, at Plum)
Latrobe 2-2 (at Penn-Trafford, vs Norwin, vs Connellsville, at Plum, at Connellsville, at Hempfield)
Norwin 2-3 (at Latrobe, vs Conellsville, at Hempfield, vs Plum, at Penn-Trafford)
Plum 2-3 (at Hempfield, vs Latrobe, vs Penn-Trafford, at Norwin, vs Connellsville)
Hempfield 1-4 (vs Plum, at Penn-Trafford, vs Norwin, at Connellsville, vs Latrobe)

6A – Section 3 (12)

Bethel Park 5-1 (at Brashear, vs Peters Township, at Upper St Clair, vs Mount Lebanon, at Canon McMillan, vs Baldwin)
Peters Township 5-1 (at Baldwin, vs Brashear, at Bethel Park, vs Upper St Clair, at Mount Lebanon, vs Canon McMillan)
Canon McMillan 3-3 (vs Upper St Clair, at Mount Lebanon, vs Baldwin, at Brashear, vs Bethel Park, at Peters Township)
Mount Lebanon 3-3 (vs Canon McMillan, at Baldwin, at Brashear, at Bethel Park, vs Peters Township, at Upper St Clair)
Upper St. Clair 3-3 (at Canon McMillan, vs Baldwin, at Brashear, vs Bethel Park, at Peters Township, vs Mount Lebanon)
Baldwin 2-4 (vs Peters Township, at Upper St Clair, vs Mount Lebanon, at Canon McMillan, vs Brashear, at Bethel Park)
Brashear 0-6 (vs Bethel Park, at Peters Township, vs Upper St Clair, vs Mount Lebanon, vs Canon McMillan, at Baldwin)

5A – Section 1 (12)

Franklin Regional 6-0 (at Armstrong, vs Fox Chapel, at Kiski Area, vs Woodland Hills, at Penn Hills, vs Gateway)
Gateway 5-1 (vs Woodland Hills, at Penn Hills, vs Armstrong, at Fox Chapel, vs Kiski Area, at Franklin Regional)
Fox Chapel 4-2 (vs Kiski Area, at Franklin Regional, vs Woodland Hills, at Penn Hills, vs Gateway, at Armstrong)
Armstrong 3-3 (vs Franklin Regional, at Woodland Hills, vs Penn Hills, at Gateway, vs Fox Chapel, at Kiski Area)
Kiski Area 2-4 (at Fox Chapel, vs Franklin Regional, at Woodland Hills, vs Penn Hills, at Gateway, vs Armstrong)
Penn Hills 1-5 (vs Gateway, at Armstrong, vs Fox Chapel, at Kiski Area, vs Franklin Regional, at Woodland Hills)
Woodland Hills 0-6 (at Gateway, vs Armstrong, at Fox Chapel, vs Kiski Area, at Franklin Regional, vs Penn Hills)

5A – Section 2 (10)

Hampton 4-1 (vs South Fayette, at Shaler, vs North Hills, at Moon, vs Mars)
Shaler 3-1 (vs Mars, at Moon, vs Hampton, at South Fayette, at Mars, vs North Hills)
South Fayette 3-2 (at Hampton, vs Mars, vs Shaler, at North Hills, vs Moon)
Mars 2-2 (at Shaler, vs North Hills, at South Fayette, at Moon, vs Shaler, at Hampton)
Moon 1-4 (vs Shaler, at North Hills, vs Mars, vs Hampton, at South Fayette)
North Hills 1-4 (at Mars, vs Moon, at Hampton, vs South Fayette, at Shaler)

5A – Section 3 (12)

West Allegheny 6-0 (at Chartiers Valley, at Albert Gallatin, at Carrick, vs Laurel Highlands, vs Trinity, vs Montour)
Laurel Highlands 4-2 (at Carrick, vs Trinity, at West Allegheny, vs Montour, at Chartiers Valley, vs Albert Gallatin)
Chartiers Valley 3-3 (vs West Allegheny, vs Montour, vs Albert Gallatin, at Carrick, vs Laurel Highlands, at Trinity)
Montour 3-3 (at Chartiers Valley, at Albert Gallatin, vs Carrick, at Laurel Highlands, vs Trinity, at West Allegheny)
Trinity 3-3 (vs Albert Gallatin, at Carrick, at Laurel Highlands, at West Allegheny, at Montour, vs Chartiers Valley)
Albert Gallatin 1-5 (at Trinity, vs West Allegheny, vs Montour, at Chartiers Valley, vs Carrick, at Laurel Highlands)
Carrick 1-5 (vs Laurel Highlands, vs Trinity, vs West Allegheny, at Montour, vs Chartiers Valley, at Albert Gallatin)

4A – Section 1 (12)

Yough 5-1 (vs Indiana, at Knoch, vs Mount Pleasant, at Greensburg Salem, vs Highlands, at Derry)
Greensburg Salem 4-2 (vs Highlands, at Derry, vs Yough, at Indiana, vs Knoch, at Mount Pleasant)
Knoch 4-2 (at Derry, vs Yough, at Indiana, vs Mount Pleasant, at Greensburg Salem, vs Highlands)
Highlands 3-3 (vs Mount Pleasant, at Greensburg Salem, vs Derry, at Yough, vs Indiana, at Knoch)
Mount Pleasant 3-3 (at Highlands, vs Derry, at Yough, vs Indiana, at Knoch, vs Greensburg Salem)
Derry 2-4 (vs Knoch, at Mount Pleasant, vs Greensburg Salem, at Highlands, vs Yough, at Indiana)
Indiana 0-6 (at Yough, vs Knoch, at Mount Pleasant, vs Greensburg Salem, at Highlands, vs Derry)

4A – Section 2 (12)

Blackhawk 5-1 (at Central Valley, vs Ambridge, at Obama Academy, vs Quaker Valley, at New Castle, vs Beaver)
Beaver 4-2 (vs Central Valley, at Ambridge, vs Obama Academy, at Quaker Valley, vs New Castle, at Blackhawk)
New Castle 4-2 (at Ambridge, vs Obama Academy, at Quaker Valley, vs Blackhawk, at Beaver, vs Central Valley)
Quaker Valley 4-2 (at Obama Academy, vs New Castle, at Blackhawk, vs Beaver, at Central Valley, at Ambridge)
Central Valley 3-3 (vs Blackhawk, at Beaver, vs Ambridge, vs Obama Academy, vs Quaker Valley, at New Castle)
Obama Academy 2-4 (vs Quaker Valley, at New Castle, vs Blackhawk, at Beaver, at Central Valley, at Ambridge)
Ambridge 0-6 (vs New Castle, at Blackhawk, vs Beaver, at Central Valley, vs Obama Academy, vs Quaker Valley)

4A – Section 3 (14)

Ringgold 6-1 (vs McKeesport, at West Mifflin, vs Thomas Jefferson, at Belle Vernon, vs South Park, vs Elizabeth Forward, at Uniontown)
Thomas Jefferson 6-1 (vs South Park, at McKeesport, at Ringgold, vs Uniontown, at Elizabeth Forward, at Belle Vernon, vs West Mifflin)
Belle Vernon 4-3 (vs Uniontown, at South Park, vs West Mifflin, vs Ringgold, at McKeesport, vs Thomas Jefferson, at Elizabeth Forward)
Elizabeth Forward 3-4 (vs West Mifflin, at Uniontown, vs McKeesport, at South Park, vs Thomas Jefferson, at Ringgold, vs Belle Vernon)
South Park 3-4 (at Thomas Jefferson, vs Belle Vernon, at Uniontown, vs Elizabeth Forward, at Ringgold, at West Mifflin, vs McKeesport)
Uniontown 3-4 (at Belle Vernon, vs Elizabeth Forward, vs South Park, at Thomas Jefferson, vs West Mifflin, at McKeesport, vs Ringgold)
McKeesport 2-5 (at Ringgold, vs Thomas Jefferson, at Elizabeth Forward, at West Mifflin, vs Belle Vernon, vs Uniontown, at South Park)
West Mifflin 1-6 (at Elizabeth Forward, vs Ringgold, at Belle Vernon, vs McKeesport, at Uniontown, vs South Park, at Thomas Jefferson)

3A – Section 1 (12)

Deer Lakes 6-0 (vs East Allegheny, vs South Allegheny, at East Allegheny, vs Burrell, at Steel Valley, vs Valley, at Freeport)
Burrell 4-2 (vs Freeport, at South Allegheny, vs East Allegheny, at Deer Lakes, vs Steel Valley, at Valley)
Freeport 4-2 (at Burrell, vs Steel Valley, at Valley, vs South Allegheny, at East Allegheny, vs Deer Lakes)
Steel Valley 4-2 (vs Valley, at Freeport, vs South Allegheny, at East Allegheny, vs Deer Lakes, at Burrell)
Valley 2-4 (at Steel Valley, vs Freeport, at South Allegheny, vs East Allegheny, at Deer Lakes, vs Burrell)
South Allegheny 1-5 (at Deer Lakes, vs Burrell, at Steel Valley, vs Valley, at Freeport, vs East Allegheny)
East Allegheny 0-6 (vs Deer Lakes, at Burrell, vs Steel Valley, at Valley, vs Freeport, at South Allegheny)

3A – Section 2 (12)

Hopewell 6-0 (at Beaver Falls, vs Ellwood City, at Shady Side Academy, vs North Catholic, at New Brighton, vs Freedom)
New Brighton 4-2 (at Ellwood City, vs Shady Side Academy, at North Catholic, vs Hopewell, at Freedom, vs Beaver Falls)
Freedom 3-3 (vs Beaver Falls, at Ellwood City, vs Shady Side Academy, at North Catholic, vs New Brighton, at Hopewell)
North Catholic 3-3 (at Shady Side Academy, vs New Brighton, at Hopewell, vs Freedom, at Beaver Falls, vs Ellwood City)
Ellwood City 2-3 (at Shady Side Academy, vs New Brighton, at Hopewell, vs Freedom, at Beaver Falls, vs Shady Side Academy, at North Catholic)
Beaver Falls 2-4 (vs Hopewell, at Freedom, vs Ellwood City, at Shady Side Academy, vs North Catholic, at New Brighton)
Shady Side Academy 0-5 (vs Ellwood City, vs North Catholic, at New Brighton, vs Hopewell, at Freedom, vs Beaver Falls, at Ellwood City)

3A – Section 3 (12)

Keystone Oaks 5-1 (vs Waynesburg, at Southmoreland, vs Washington, vs McGuffey, vs Charleroi, vs Beth-Center)
McGuffey 4-1 (vs Washington, vs Charleroi, at Beth-Center, at Keystone Oaks, at Waynesburg, vs Southmoreland, at Washington)
Beth Center 4-2 (vs Southmoreland, at Washington, vs McGuffey, at Charleroi, at Keystone Oaks, at Waynesburg)
Waynesburg 4-2 (at Keystone Oaks, vs Southmoreland, at Washington, vs McGuffey, at Charleroi, vs Beth-Center)
Charleroi 2-4 (vs Washington, at McGuffey, vs Beth-Center, at Keystone Oaks, vs Waynesburg, at Southmoreland)
Washington 0-4 (vs Southmoreland, at McGuffey, at Charleroi, vs Beth-Center, at Keystone Oaks, vs Waynesburg, at Southmoreland, vs McGuffey)
Southmoreland 0-5 (at Washington, at Beth-Center, vs Keystone Oaks, at Waynesburg, vs Washington, at McGuffey, vs Charleroi)

2A – Section 1 (12)

Chartiers-Houston 5-0 (at Burgettstown, vs Carmichaels, at Frazier, vs Bentworth, at Brownsville, vs Burgettstown, at Fort Cherry)
Carmichaels 5-1 (at Chartiers-Houston, vs Burgettstown, at Fort Cherry, vs Frazier, at Bentworth, vs Brownsville)
Bentworth 3-3 (vs Brownsville, at Chartiers-Houston, vs Burgettstown, at Fort Cherry, vs Carmichaels, at Frazier)
Brownsville 2-3 (at Fort Cherry, vs Frazier, at Bentworth, vs Chartiers-Houston, at Burgettstown, vs Fort Cherry, at Carmichaels)
Fort Cherry 2-3 (vs Brownsville, at Burgettstown, vs Carmichaels, at Frazier, vs Bentworth, at Brownsville, vs Chartiers-Houston)
Frazier 2-4 (at Brownsville, vs Chartiers-Houston, at Burgettstown, vs Fort Cherry, at Carmichaels, vs Bentworth)
Burgettstown 0-5 (vs Chartiers-Houston, vs Fort Cherry, at Carmichaels, vs Frazier, at Bentworth, vs Brownsville, at Chartiers-Houston)

2A – Section 2 (12)

Shenango 5-0 (at Western Beaver, at Laurel, vs Riverside, at Neshannock, vs Western Beaver, at South Side Beaver, vs Mohawk)
Laurel 5-1 (vs Shenango, at Western Beaver, vs South Side Beaver, at Mohawk, vs Riverside, at Neshannock)
Neshannock 4-2 (at Riverside, vs Shenango, at Western Beaver, at South Side Beaver, at Mohawk, vs Laurel)
Mohawk 3-3 (vs Western Beaver, at South Side Beaver, vs Laurel, at Riverside, vs Neshannock, at Shenango)
Riverside 2-4 (vs Neshannock, at Shenango, vs Western Beaver, at South Side Beaver, vs Mohawk, at Laurel)
South Side Beaver 1-5 (vs Mohawk, at Laurel, vs Riverside, vs Neshannock, vs Shenango, at Western Beaver)
Western Beaver 0-5 (vs Shenango, at Mohawk, vs Laurel, at Riverside, vs Neshannock, at Shenango, vs South Side Beaver)

2A – Section 3 (10)

Serra Catholic 5-0 (at Seton LaSalle, vs Apollo Ridge, at Brentwood, vs Riverview, at Jeannette)
Seton LaSalle 3-1 (vs Apollo Ridge, vs Serra Catholic, at Riverview, at Apollo Ridge, vs Jeannette, at Brentwood)
Brentwood 2-3 (vs Riverview, at Jeannette, vs Serra Catholic, at Apollo Ridge, vs Seton LaSalle)
Jeannette 2-3 (at Apollo Ridge, vs Brentwood, at Riverview, at Seton LaSalle, vs Serra Catholic)
Apollo Ridge 1-3 (at Seton LaSalle, vs Jeannette, at Serra Catholic, vs Seton LaSalle, vs Brentwood, at Riverview)
Riverview 1-4 (at Brentwood, vs Seton LaSalle, vs Jeannette, at Serra Catholic, vs Apollo Ridge)

2A – Section 4 (12)

OLSH 5-0 (at Sto-Rox, vs Carlynton, at Avonworth, vs Summit Academy, at Northgate, vs Sto-Rox, at Sewickley Academy)
Avonworth 4-1 (at Summit Academy, vs Sto-Rox, at Sewickley Academy, vs OLSH, at Carlynton, vs Summit Academy, at Northgate)
Carlynton 3-2 (at Northgate, vs Sewickley Academy, at OLSH, vs Avonworth, at Summit Academy, vs Northgate, at Sto-Rox)
Northgate 2-3 (vs Carlynton, at Summit Academy, vs Sto-Rox, at Sewickley Academy, vs OLSH, at Carlynton, vs Avonworth)
Summit Academy 2-3 (vs Avonworth, vs Northgate, at Sto-Rox, vs Sewickley Academy, at OLSH, vs Carlynton, at Avonworth)
Sewickley Academy 2-4 (at Carlynton, vs Avonworth, at Summit Academy, vs Northgate, at Sto-Rox, vs OLSH)
Sto-Rox 0-5 (vs OLSH, at Avonworth, vs Summit Academy, at Northgate, vs Sewickley Academy, at OLSH, vs Carlynton)

1A – Section 1 (12)

Union 6-0 (vs Bishop Canevin, at Eden Christian, vs Rochester, at Quigley Catholic, at Cornell, at Aliquippa)
Quigley Catholic 3-1 (at Cornell, vs Bishop Canevin, vs Cornell, at Aliquippa, vs Union, at Bishop Canevin, vs Eden Christian, at Rochester)
Eden Christian 4-2 (at Aliquippa, vs Union, at Bishop Canevin, vs Rochester, at Quigley Catholic, vs Cornell)
Rochester 2-4 (at Cornell, vs Aliquippa, at Union, vs Bishop Canevin, at Eden Christian, vs Quigley Catholic)
Bishop Canevin 1-2 (at Quigley Catholic, vs Cornell, at Aliquippa, at Union, vs Eden Christian, at Rochester, vs Quigley Catholic, at Cornell, vs Aliquippa)
Cornell 1-3 (vs Quigley Catholic, at Bishop Canevin, vs Rochester, at Quigley Catholic, vs Aliquippa, vs Union, vs Bishop Canevin, at Eden Christian)
Aliquippa 0-5 (vs Bishop Canevin, vs Eden Christian, at Rochester, vs Quigley Catholic, at Cornell, vs Union, at Bishop Canevin)

1A – Section 2 (12)

California 5-0 (vs Geibel, vs Monessen, at West Greene, vs Mapletown, at Jefferson Morgan, vs Avella, at Geibel)
Monessen 4-1 (vs Mapletown, at California, vs Avella, at Geibel, vs West Greene, at Mapletown, vs Jefferson Morgan)
West Greene 4-2 (at Jefferson Morgan, vs California, at Avella, vs Geibel, at Monessen, vs Mapletown)
Jefferson Morgan 2-3 (at Geibel, vs West Greene, at Mapletown, vs California, at Avella, vs Geibel, at Monessen)
Avella 2-4 (vs Geibel, at Monessen, vs West Greene, at Mapeltown, vs Jefferson Morgan, at California)
Geibel 0-3 (at Mapletown, vs Jefferson Morgan, at California, at Avella, vs Monessen, at West Greene, vs Mapletown, at Jefferson Morgan, vs California)
Mapletown 0-4 (vs Geibel, at Monessen, vs Jefferson Morgan, at California, vs Avella, at Geibel, vs Monessen, at West Greene)

1A – Section 3 (10)

Vincentian Academy 4-0 (vs St Joseph, at Clairton, vs Leechburg, at Greensburg CC, at St Joseph, vs Springdale)
Greensburg CC 2-1 (vs Springdale, at Clairton, at Leechburg, vs St Joseph, vs Vincentian Academy, at Springdale, vs Clairton)
Leechburg 2-2 (at Springdale, vs Greensburg CC, at Vincentian Academy, vs Springdale, at Clairton, vs St Joseph)
Clairton 1-2 (at St Joseph, vs Greensburg CC, vs Vincentian Academy, at Springdale, vs St Joseph, vs Leechburg, at Greensburg CC)
St. Joseph 1-2 (vs Clairton, at Vincentian Academy, vs Springdale, at Greensburg CC, at Clairton, vs Vincentian Academy, at Leechburg)
Springdale 0-3 (vs Leechburg, at Greensburg CC, at St Joseph, vs Clairton, at Leechburg, vs Greensburg CC, at Vincentian Academy)



  • Advertisement

Return to “Baseball”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests