WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoff Picture

Hardwood chatter
User avatar
natigers2005
Assistant Coach
Assistant Coach
Posts: 295
Joined: December 10th, 2012, 1:41 pm
Reputation: 10

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoff Picture

Postby natigers2005 » January 22nd, 2018, 12:54 pm

FINAL

6A – Section 1 (10)

* North Allegheny 10-0
* Butler 6-4
* Seneca Valley 5-5
* Pine-Richland 4-6
* Shaler 4-6
x North Hills 1-9
- Pine-Richland and Shaler split their series.

6A – Section 2 (10)

* Norwin 8-2
* Hempfield 6-4
* Latrobe 6-4
* Penn Hills 4-6
x Penn-Trafford 3-7
x Fox Chapel 2-8
- Hempfield and Latrobe split their series.

6A – Section 3 (10)

* Peters Township 9-1
* Bethel Park 8-2
* Mount Lebanon 6-4
* Upper St. Clair 5-5
x Canon-McMillan 2-8
x Baldwin 0-10

5A – Section 1 (10)

* West Allegheny 9-1
* Chartiers Valley 8-2
* South Fayette 7-3
* Montour 4-6
x Lincoln Park 1-9
x Moon 1-9
- Lincoln Park and Moon split their series.

5A – Section 2 (10)

* Thomas Jefferson 9-1
* Gateway 8-2
* Oakland Catholic 7-3
* Woodland Hills 3-7
x West Mifflin 2-8
x McKeesport 1-9

5A – Section 3 (12)

* Trinity 12-0
* Ringgold 10-2
* Connellsville 8-4
* Uniontown 4-8
x Greensburg Salem 4-8
x Albert Gallatin 2-10
x Laurel Highlands 2-10
- Uniontown swept Greensburg Salem.
- Albert Gallatin and Laurel Highlands split their series.

5A – Section 4 (12)

* Hampton 11-1
* Mars 11-1
* Armstrong 8-4
* Plum 4-8
x Franklin Regional 3-9
x Kiski Area 3-9
x Indiana 2-10
- Hampton and Mars split their series.
- Franklin Regional and Kiski Area split their series.

4A – Section 1 (12)

* CWNC 12-0
* Freeport 10-2
* Knoch 8-4
* Deer Lakes 6-6
x Burrell 4-8
x Highlands 2-10
x Valley 0-12

4A – Section 2 (12)

* Beaver 10-2
* Blackhawk 10-2
* Central Valley 9-3
* Ambridge 7-5
x Quaker Valley 4-8
x Hopewell 2-10
x New Castle 0-12
- Beaver and Blackhawk split their series.

4A – Section 3 (14)

* Keystone Oaks 13-1
* Belle Vernon 12-2
* South Park 10-4
* Elizabeth Forward 9-5
x Mount Pleasant 5-9
x Southmoreland 5-9
x Derry 2-12
x Yough 0-14
- Mount Pleasant and Southmoreland split their series.

3A – Section 1 (12)

* Neshannock 11-1
* Mohawk 10-2
* Riverside 7-5
* Laurel 6-6
x Beaver Falls 6-6
x Ellwood City 2-10
x Freedom 0-12

3A – Section 2 (12)

* East Allegheny 12-0
* Charleroi 10-2
* South Side Beaver 8-4
* South Allegheny 6-6
x Waynesburg 3-9
x Brownsville 2-10
x McGuffey 1-11

3A – Section 3 (12)

* Bishop Canevin 12-0
* Avonworth 8-4
* Apollo-Ridge 6-6
* Seton LaSalle 6-6
x Steel Valley 5-7
x Shady Side Academy 4-8
x Carlynton 1-11
- Apollo-Ridge swept Seton LaSalle.

2A – Section 1 (14)

* Chartiers-Houston 13-1
* OLSH 13-1
* Washington 10-4
* Fort Cherry 7-7
x Shenango 6-8
x Burgettstown 5-9
x Aliquippa 1-13
x New Brighton 1-13
- Aliquippa and New Brighton split their series.

2A – Section 2 (14)

* Vincentian Academy 14-0
* Leechburg 12-2
* Brentwood 10-4
* Riverview 7-7
x Northgate 6-8
x Sto-Rox 4-10
x Ellis School 3-11
x Springdale 0-14

2A – Section 3 (14)

* Greensburg CC 11-3
* Serra Catholic 11-3
* California 10-4
* Frazier 9-5
x Beth-Center 8-6
x Jeannette 4-10
x Carmichaels 3-11
x Bentworth 0-14
- Greensburg CC and Serra Catholic split their series.

1A – Section 1 (10)

* Quigley Catholic 10-0
* Sewickley Academy 7-3
* Rochester 6-4
* Cornell 5-5
x Union 2-8
x Propel Andrew Street 0-10

1A – Section 2 (10)

* West Greene 10-0
* Avella 6-4
* Geibel 6-4
* Mapletown 5-5
x Monessen 2-8
x Jefferson-Morgan 1-9
- Avella and Geibel split their series.

1A – Section 3 (10)

* Winchester Thurston 10-0
* Aquinas Academy 7-3
* St. Joseph 7-3
* Eden Christian 4-6
x Clairton 2-8
x Imani Christian 0-10
- Aquinas Academy and St. Joseph split their series.



  • Advertisement

Return to “Basketball”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests