WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoff Race

Hardwood chatter
User avatar
natigers2005
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 355
Joined: December 10th, 2012, 1:41 pm
Reputation: 13

WPIAL Girls Basketball Playoff Race

Postby natigers2005 » January 4th, 2019, 11:16 pm

Including games on Thursday Jan 17

Top 4 and Ties qualify from each section.

Playoff Race (Section Records Only, * = Qualified, x = Eliminated) (Remaining Section Schedule)

Follow me @BucFever422 for updates on games.

6A – Section 1 (14)

North Allegheny 8-0 (at Seneca Valley, vs Fox Chapel, at Norwin, vs Pine-Richland, at Butler, vs North Hills)
Norwin 7-1 (vs North Hills, at Seneca Valley, vs North Allegheny, vs Butler, at Shaler, vs Fox Chapel)
Fox Chapel 5-3 (vs Pine-Richland, at North Allegheny, at Shaler, vs North Hills, vs Seneca Valley, at Norwin)
Seneca Valley 4-3 (at North Hills, vs North Allegheny, vs Norwin, at Pine-Richland, vs Shaler, at Fox Chapel, vs Butler)
Shaler 3-5 (vs Butler, at North Hills, vs Fox Chapel, at Seneca Valley, vs Norwin, at Pine-Richland)
Butler 2-6 (at Shaler, vs Pine-Richland, at North Hills, at Norwin, vs North Allegheny, at Seneca Valley)
North Hills 1-6 (vs Seneca Valley, at Norwin, vs Shaler, vs Butler, at Fox Chapel, vs Pine-Richland, at North Allegheny)
Pine-Richland 1-7 (at Fox Chapel, at Butler, vs Seneca Valley, at North Allegheny, at North Hills, vs Shaler)

6A – Section 2 (14)

* Peters Township 8-0 (at Connellsville, vs Upper St Clair, vs Bethel Park at Hempfield, vs Mount Lebanon, at Canon McMillan)
Bethel Park 7-1 (at Upper St Clair, vs Mount Lebanon, at Peters Township, at Connellsville, vs Canon McMillan, at Baldwin)
Mount Lebanon 6-2 (at Hempfield, at Bethel Park, vs Baldwin, at Canon McMillan, at Peters Township, vs Upper St Clair)
Upper St Clair 5-3 (vs Bethel Park, at Peters Township, vs Hempfield, at Baldwin, vs Connellsville, at Mount Lebanon)
Baldwin 2-6 (vs Canon McMillan, vs Connellsville, at Mount Lebanon, vs Upper St Clair, at Hempfield, vs Bethel Park)
Canon McMillan 2-6 (at Baldwin, vs Hempfield, at Connellsville, vs Mount Lebanon, at Bethel Park, vs Peters Township)
Connellsville 1-7 (vs Peters Township, at Baldwin, vs Canon McMillan, vs Bethel Park, at Upper St Clair, vs Hempfield)
Hempfield 1-7 (vs Mount Lebanon, at Canon McMillan, at Upper St Clair, vs Peters Township, vs Baldwin, at Connellsville)

5A – Section 1 (14)

Chartiers Valley 7-0 (vs Lincoln Park, at Montour, at Thomas Jefferson, at Trinity, vs West Allegheny, at Moon, vs South Fayette)
Thomas Jefferson 5-2 (at Moon, vs West Allegheny, vs Chartiers Valley, at Lincoln Park, vs South Fayette, vs Montour, at Trinity)
South Fayette 5-3 (at Trinity, vs Lincoln Park, vs Moon, at Thomas Jefferson, vs West Allegheny, at Chartiers Valley)
Trinity 5-3 (vs South Fayette, at Montour, vs Chartiers Valley, at Moon, at Lincoln Park, vs Thomas Jefferson)
Moon 3-4 (vs Thomas Jefferson, at Lincoln Park, vs West Allegheny, at South Fayette, vs Trinity, vs Chartiers Valley, vs Montour)
West Allegheny 3-5 (at Thomas Jefferson, at Moon, vs Montour, at Chartiers Valley, at South Fayette, vs Lincoln Park)
Lincoln Park 1-6 (at Chartiers Valley, vs Moon, at South Fayette, vs Thomas Jefferson, at Montour, vs Trinity, at West Allegheny)
Montour 1-7 (vs Chartiers Valley, vs Trinity, at West Allegheny, vs Lincoln Park, at Thomas Jefferson, at Moon)

5A – Section 2 (12)

Franklin Regional 6-1 (at Plum, vs Mars, at Armstrong, vs Hampton, at Kiski Area)
Gateway 6-1 (vs Mars, at Armstrong, vs Hampton, at Kiski Area, vs Plum)
Mars 5-2 (at Gateway, vs Plum, at Franklin Regional, vs Armstrong, at Hampton)
Armstrong 4-3 (at Kiski Area, vs Gateway, at Plum, vs Franklin Regional, at Mars)
Plum 3-3 (vs Franklin Regional, at Mars, vs Armstrong, at Hampton, vs Kiski Area, at Gateway)
Hampton 1-6 (vs Kiski Area, at Gateway, vs Plum, at Franklin Regional, vs Mars)
Kiski Area 0-7 (vs Armstrong, at Hampton, vs Gateway, at Plum, vs Franklin Regional)

5A – Section 3 (14)

Oakland Catholic 7-1 (at Latrobe, at Albert Gallatin, vs Penn-Trafford, vs Laurel Highlands, at Penn Hills, vs Uniontown)
Penn Hills 7-1 (vs Laurel Highlands, at Latrobe, vs Uniontown, at Albert Gallatin, vs Oakland Catholic, at Woodland Hills)
Woodland Hills 5-3 (at Uniontown, at Laurel Highlands, vs Albert Gallatin, at Penn-Trafford, at Latrobe, vs Penn Hills)
Latrobe 4-3 (vs Albert Gallatin, vs Oakland Catholic, vs Penn Hills, vs Laurel Highlands, at Uniontown, vs Woodland Hills, at Penn-Trafford)
Penn-Trafford 4-4 (at Albert Gallatin, vs Uniontown, at Oakland Catholic, vs Woodland Hills, at Laurel Highlands, vs Latrobe)
Albert Gallatin 2-5 (at Latrobe, vs Penn-Trafford, vs Oakland Catholic, at Woodland Hills, vs Penn Hills, at Uniontown, vs Laurel Highlands)
Laurel Highlands 1-7 (at Penn Hills, vs Woodland Hills, at Latrobe, at Oakland Catholic, vs Penn-Trafford, at Albert Gallatin)
Uniontown 1-7 (vs Woodland Hills, at Penn-Trafford, at Penn Hills, vs Latrobe, vs Albert Gallatin, at Oakland Catholic)

4A – Section 1 (14)

North Catholic 8-0 (at Apollo-Ridge, vs Highlands, vs Freeport, at Greensburg Salem, vs Burrell, at Knoch)
Freeport 7-1 (at Highlands, vs Burrell, at North Catholic, at Apollo-Ridge, vs Knoch, at Indiana)
Knoch 5-3 (at Indiana, vs Greensburg Salem, at Apollo-Ridge, vs Burrell, at Freeport, vs North Catholic)
Apollo-Ridge 4-4 (vs North Catholic, at Indiana, vs Knoch, vs Freeport, at Highlands, vs Greensburg Salem)
Greensburg Salem 3-5 (vs Burrell, at Knoch, at Highlands, vs North Catholic, vs Indiana, at Apollo-Ridge)
Indiana 3-5 (at Knoch, vs Apollo-Ridge, at Burrell, at Highlands, at Greensburg Salem, vs Freeport)
Burrell 2-6 (at Greensburg Salem, at Freeport, vs Indiana, at Knoch, at North Catholic, vs Highlands)
Highlands 0-8 (vs Freeport, at North Catholic, vs Greensburg Salem, at Indiana, vs Apollo-Ridge, at Burrell)

4A – Section 2 (12)

Blackhawk 6-0 (vs Quaker Valley, at Hopewell, vs Keystone Oaks, at Central Valley, vs Ambridge, at New Castle)
Central Valley 5-1 (at Keystone Oaks, vs Ambridge, at New Castle, vs Blackhawk, at Quaker Valley, vs Hopewell)
Keystone Oaks 4-2 (vs Central Valley, at Ambridge, vs New Castle, at Blackhawk, vs Quaker Valley, at Hopewell)
Quaker Valley 3-4 (at Blackhawk, vs Hopewell, at Keystone Oaks, vs Central Valley, at Ambridge)
Ambridge 2-5 (vs Keystone Oaks, at Central Valley, vs New Castle, at Blackhawk, vs Quaker Valley)
Hopewell 2-5 (at New Castle, vs Blackhawk, at Quaker Valley, vs Keystone Oaks, at Central Valley)
New Castle 1-6 (vs Hopewell, at Keystone Oaks, vs Central Valley, at Ambridge, vs Blackhawk)

4A – Section 3 (14)

Elizabeth Forward 7-1 (vs Ringgold, vs McKeesport, at West Mifflin, vs Southmoreland, at Yough, vs Belle Vernon)
Southmoreland 7-1 (at McKeesport, at Yough, vs Ringgold, at Elizabeth Forward, at Belle Vernon, vs Mount Pleasant)
McKeesport 6-2 (vs Southmoreland, at Elizabeth Forward, at Mount Pleasant, vs Belle Vernon, vs Ringgold, at West Mifflin)
Belle Vernon 5-3 (at West Mifflin, vs Mount Pleasant, vs Yough, at McKeesport, vs Southmoreland, at Elizabeth Forward)
West Mifflin 4-4 (vs Belle Vernon, at Ringgold, vs Elizabeth Forward, vs Yough, at Mount Pleasant, vs McKeesport)
Mount Pleasant 2-6 (vs Yough, at Belle Vernon, vs McKeesport, at Ringgold, vs West Mifflin, at Southmoreland)
Ringgold 1-7 (at Elizabeth Forward, vs West Mifflin, at Southmoreland, vs Mount Pleasant, at McKeesport, vs Yough)
Yough 0-8 (at Mount Pleasant, vs Southmoreland, at Belle Vernon, at West Mifflin, vs Elizabeth Forward, at Ringgold)

3A – Section 1 (14)

Avonworth 7-1 (at Mohawk, vs Ellwood City, vs Beaver, at Neshannock, vs Riverside, at Freedom)
Neshannock 7-1 (vs Riverside, at Freedom, at Ellwood City, vs Avonworth, vs Beaver Falls, at Mohawk)
Beaver 6-2 (at Ellwood City, vs Riverside, at Avonworth, at Mohawk, vs Freedom, at Beaver Falls)
Mohawk 4-4 (vs Avonworth, at Beaver Falls, vs Freedom, vs Beaver, at Ellwood City, vs Neshannock)
Ellwood City 3-4 (at Freedom, vs Beaver, at Avonworth, vs Neshannock, at Beaver Falls, vs Mohawk, at Riverside)
Beaver Falls 2-6 (vs Freedom, vs Mohawk, at Riverside, vs Ellwood City, at Neshannock, vs Beaver)
Freedom 1-6 (vs Ellwood City, at Beaver Falls, vs Neshannock, at Mohawk, vs Riverside, at Beaver, vs Avonworth)
Riverside 1-7 (at Neshannock, at Beaver, vs Beaver Falls, at Freedom, at Avonworth, vs Ellwood City)

3A – Section 2 (14)

South Park 7-1 (vs Washington, vs Charleroi, at Waynesburg, vs Brownsville, at Beth-Center, vs Seton LaSalle)
Washington 7-1 (at South Park, vs Beth-Center, at Charleroi, vs Waynesburg, at Seton LaSalle, vs McGuffey)
Beth-Center 5-3 (vs Waynesburg, at Washington, at Brownsivlle, vs McGuffey, vs South Park, at Charleroi)
Seton LaSalle 6-2 (at Brownsville, vs Waynesburg, at McGuffey, at Charleroi, vs Washington, at South Park)
Brownsville 3-5 (vs Seton LaSalle, at McGuffey, vs Beth-Center, at South Park, vs Charleroi, at Waynesburg)
McGuffey 2-6 (at Charleroi, vs Brownsville, vs Seton LaSalle, at Beth-Center, vs Waynesburg, at Washington)
Charleroi 1-7 (vs McGuffey, at South Park, vs Washington, vs Seton LaSalle, at Brownsville, vs Beth-Center)
Waynesburg 1-7 (at Beth-Center, at Seton LaSalle, vs South Park, at Washington, at McGuffey, vs Brownsville)

3A – Section 3 (14)

Shady Side Academy 8-0 (at Steel Valley, vs South Allegheny, vs Derry, at Carlynton, vs East Allegheny, at Deer Lakes)
Carlynton 6-2 (vs East Allegheny, at Deer Lakes, at South Allegheny, vs Shady Side Academy, vs Valley, at Steel Valley)
Deer Lakes 6-2 (at Valley, vs Carlynton, at Steel Valley, vs East Allegheny, at Derry, vs Shady Side Academy)
East Allegheny 5-3 (at Carlynton, at Derry, vs Valley, at Deer Lakes, at Shady Side Academy, vs South Allegheny)
Derry 4-4 (at South Allegheny, vs East Allegheny, at Shady Side Academy, at Steel Valley, vs Deer Lakes, at Valley)
Steel Valley 2-6 (vs Shady Side Academy, at Valley, vs Deer Lakes, vs Derry, at South Allegheny, vs Carlynton)
South Allegheny 1-7 (vs Derry, at Shady Side Academy, vs Carlynton, at Valley, vs Steel Valley, at East Allegheny)
Valley 0-8 (vs Deer Lakes, vs Steel Valley, at East Allegheny, vs South Allegheny, at Carlynton, vs Derry)

2A – Section 1 (14)

OLSH 8-0 (at New Brighton, at Shenango, vs Laurel, at Sto-Rox, at Northgate, vs South Side Beaver)
Laurel 7-1 (vs Sto-Rox, vs Aliquippa, at OLSH, vs South Side Beaver, at New Brighton, vs Shenango)
South Side Beaver 6-2 (vs Shenango, at Northgate, vs New Brighton, at Laurel, vs Aliquippa, at OLSH)
Sto-Rox 4-4 (at Laurel, vs New Brighton, at Aliquippa, vs OLSH, at Shenango, vs Northgate)
Aliquippa 3-5 (vs Northgate, at Laurel, vs Sto-Rox, vs Shenango, at South Side Beaver, vs New Brighton)
Northgate 2-6 (at Aliquippa, vs South Side Beaver, vs Shenango, at New Brighton, vs OLSH, at Sto-Rox)
Shenango 2-6 (at South Side Beaver, vs OLSH, at Northgate, at Aliquippa, vs Sto-Rox, at Laurel)
New Brighton 0-8 (vs OLSH, at Sto-Rox, at South Side Beaver, vs Northgate, vs Laurel, at Aliquippa)

2A – Section 2 (12)

Serra Catholic 6-0 (at Brentwood, at Winchester Thurston, vs Ellis School, at Springdale, at Riverview, vs Jeannette)
Brentwood 6-1 (vs Serra Catholic, at Springdale, at Jeannette, vs Riverview, vs Ellis School)
Ellis School 4-3 (vs Springdale, at Serra Catholic, vs Jeannette, at Brentwood, vs Winchester Thurston)
Riverview 3-4 (vs Jeannette, vs Winchester Thurston, at Brentwood, vs Serra Catholic, at Springdale)
Winchester Thurston 3-4 (at Jeannette, vs Serra Catholic, at Riverview, vs Springdale, at Ellis School)
Jeannette 2-5 (vs Winchester Thurston, at Riverview, vs Brentwood, at Ellis School, at Serra Catholic)
Springdale 0-7 (at Ellis School, vs Brentwood, vs Serra Catholic, at Winchester Thurston, vs Riverview)

2A – Section 3 (12)

Bishop Canevin 7-0 (at Bentworth, vs Frazier, at Carmichaels, vs Chartiers-Houston, at Fort Cherry)
Frazier 6-1 (vs Fort Cherry, at Bishop Canevin, vs Burgettstown, at Bentworth, vs Carmichaels)
Fort Cherry 4-3 (at Frazier, vs Carmichaels, at Chartiers-Houston, vs Bishop Canevin, at Burgettstown)
Burgettstown 3-4 (vs Bentworth, at Frazier, vs Carmichaels, at Chartiers-Houston, vs Fort Cherry)
Chartiers-Houston 3-4 (at Carmichaels, vs Fort Cherry, at Bishop Canevin, vs Burgettstown, at Bentworth)
Carmichaels 1-5 (vs Chartiers-Houston, at Fort Cherry, vs Bishop Canevin, at Burgettstown, vs Bentworth, at Frazier)
Bentworth 0-7 (vs Bishop Canevin, at Burgettstown, vs Frazier, at Carmichaels, vs Chartiers-Houston)

1A – Section 1 (12)

Rochester 7-0 (at Sewickley Academy, at Union, vs Eden Christian, at Vincentian Academy, vs Quigley Catholic)
Sewickley Academy 5-1 (vs Vincentian Academy, vs Rochester, vs Quigley Catholic, at Cornell, vs Union, at Eden Christian)
Quigley Catholic 4-2 (vs Cornell, at Sewickley Academy, vs Union, at Eden Christian, vs Vincentian Academy, at Rochester)
Eden Christian 4-3 (vs Vincentian Academy, at Rochester, vs Quigley Catholic, at Cornell, vs Sewickley Academy)
Vincentian Academy 2-4 (at Sewickley Academy, vs Union, at Eden Christian, vs Rochester, at Quigley Catholic, vs Cornell)
Union 1-6 (at Vincentian Academy, vs Rochester, at Quigley Catholic, vs Cornell, at Sewickley Academy)
Cornell 0-7 (at Quigley Catholic, vs Sewickley Academy, at Union, vs Eden Christian, at Vincentian Academy)

1A – Section 2 (12)

West Greene 7-0 (at California, vs Jefferson-Morgan, at Mapletown, vs Geibel, at Avella)
California 5-2 (vs West Greene, at Geibel, vs Avella, at Monessen, vs Jefferson-Morgan)
Avella 4-2 (vs Geibel, vs Monessen, at California, vs Jefferson-Morgan, at Mapletown, vs West Greene)
Mapletown 3-4 (at Jefferson-Morgan, vs West Greene, at Geibel, vs Avella, at Monessen)
Monessen 3-4 (vs Geibel, at Avella, vs California, at Jefferson-Morgan, vs Mapletown)
Jefferson-Morgan 1-5 (vs Mapletown, at West Greene, vs Geibel, at Avella, vs Monessen, at California)
Geibel 0-6 (at Avella, at Monessen, vs California, at Jefferson-Morgan, vs Mapletown, at West Greene)

1A – Section 3 (10)

Greensburg CC 5-0 (vs Propel Andrew Street, at Aquinas Academy, vs Leechburg, vs St Joseph, at Clairton)
Clairton 4-1 (at St Joseph, vs Leechburg, vs Propel Andrew Street, at Aquinas Academy, vs Greensburg CC)
Aquinas Academy 3-2 (at Leechburg, vs Greensburg CC, at St Joseph, vs Clairton, at Propel Andrew Street)
Leechburg 2-3 (vs Aquinas Academy, at Clairton, at Greensburg CC, vs Propel Andrew Street, at St Joseph)
St Joseph 1-4 (vs Clairton, at Propel Andrew Street, vs Aquinas Academy, at Greensburg CC, vs Leechburg)
Propel Andrew Street 0-5 (at Greensburg CC, vs St Joseph, at Clairton, vs Leechburg, at Aquinas Academy)



  • Advertisement

Return to “Basketball”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests