WPIAL Playoff Picture Week 4

A forum partnered with WesternPaFootball.net
User avatar
natigers2005
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 358
Joined: December 10th, 2012, 1:41 pm
Reputation: 14

WPIAL Playoff Picture Week 4

Postby natigers2005 » September 24th, 2018, 12:13 pm

Playoff Race (Section Records Only, * = Qualified, x = Eliminated) (Remaining Section Schedule)

Any questions?  Feel free to reply.

Need to know how the WPIAL playoffs work?  

(6-A: Top 6 teams from the one conference qualify for the playoffs.)
(5-A: Top 5 teams from the three conferences along with one sixth-place wild card qualify for the playoffs)
(4-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(3-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(2-A: Top 4 teams from the four conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(1-A: Top 2 teams from the three conferences along with two third-place wild cards qualify for the playoffs.)

http://www.wpial.org/general/stuff/foot ... %20pjm.pdf

Follow me on Twitter @BucFever422 for updates on games.

Ian (@thesteelersnat on twitter) has the best standings page on the internet for tiebreakers and he usually updates it late Friday night.

https://steelcityblitz.com/2018-wpial-standings/

(6-A: Top 6 teams from the one conference qualify for the playoffs.)

6A – Section 1
North Allegheny 4-0 (vs Seneca Valley, vs Butler, at Hempfield, vs Pine Richland)
Pine Richland 3-0 (vs Central Catholic, at Canon McMillan, vs Mount Lebanon, vs Seneca Valley, at North Allegheny)
Seneca Valley 3-1 (at North Allegheny, vs Hempfield, at Pine Richland, at Norwin)
Central Catholic 2-1 (at Pine Richland, vs Norwin, at Butler, at Canon McMillan, vs Mount Lebanon)
Mount Lebanon 2-2 (at Hempfield, at Pine Richland, vs Norwin, at Central Catholic)
Norwin 1-2 (at Butler, at Central Catholic, vs Canon McMillan, at Mount Lebanon, vs Seneca Valley)
Canon McMillan 1-3 (vs Pine Richland, at Norwin, vs Central Catholic, at Butler)
Butler 0-3 (vs Norwin, at North Allegheny, vs Central Catholic, at Hempfield, vs Canon McMillan)
Hempfield 0-4 (vs Mount Lebanon, at Seneca Valley, vs North Allegheny, vs Butler)

(5-A: Top 5 teams from the three conferences along with one sixth-place wild card qualify for the playoffs)

5A – Section 1
West Allegheny 3-1 (vs Woodland Hills, at Baldwin, at Moon)
Upper St. Clair 3-1 (vs Moon, vs Chartiers Valley, at Bethel Park)
Peters Township 2-1 (vs Moon, at Chartiers Valley, vs Bethel Park, vs Baldwin)
Bethel Park 1-1 (at Moon, at Chartiers Valley, vs Baldwin, at Peters Township, vs Upper St Clair)
Moon 1-1 (vs Bethel Park, at Peters Township, at Upper St Clair, vs Woodland Hills, vs West Allegheny)
Baldwin 1-2 (vs Chartiers Valley, vs West Allegheny, at Bethel Park, at Peters Township)
Woodland Hills 1-3 (at West Allegheny, at Moon, vs Chartiers Valley)
Chartiers Valley 0-2 (at Baldwin, vs Bethel Park, vs Peters Township, at Upper St Clair, at Woodland Hills)

5A – Section 2
Gateway 3-0 (at Franklin Regional, vs Albert Gallatin, at Connellsville, vs McKeesport)
Franklin Regional 2-0 (at Albert Gallatin, vs Gateway, vs Connellsville, at McKeesport, at Penn Trafford)
Penn Trafford 3-1 (at Plum, vs Latrobe, vs Franklin Regional)
McKeesport 3-1 (at Latrobe, vs Franklin Regional, at Gateway)
Latrobe 1-2 (vs McKeesport, at Penn Trafford, at Plum, vs Albert Gallatin)
Connellsville 1-3 (at Franklin Regional, vs Gateway, at Albert Gallatin)
Albert Gallatin 0-2 (vs Franklin Regional, vs Plum, at Gateway, at Latrobe, vs Connellsville)
Plum 0-4 (vs Penn Trafford, at Albert Gallatin, vs Latrobe)

5A – Section 3
North Hills 3-0 (at Mars, vs Armstrong, at Shaler, vs Penn Hills)
Penn Hills 3-0 (vs Armstrong, at Hampton, vs Shaler, at North Hills)
Kiski Area 2-2 (vs Hampton vs Mars, at Armstrong)
Mars 1-1 (at Shaler, vs North Hills, at Fox Chapel, at Kiski Area, vs Hampton)
Armstrong 1-1 (at Penn Hills, vs Shaler, at North Hills, vs Fox Chapel, vs Kiski Area)
Shaler 1-1 (vs Mars, at Armstrong, at Penn Hills, vs North Hills, vs Fox Chapel)
Fox Chapel 1-3 (vs Mars, at Armstrong, at Shaler)
Hampton 0-4 (at Kiski Area, vs Penn Hills, at Mars)

5A – Wild Card (One team will advance.  Only sixth-place teams will be looked at.)

5A – Home Playoff Game (Two teams will get a home playoff game in addition to the first- and second-place teams.  Only third-place teams will be looked at.)

(4-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

4A – Section 1
Blackhawk 4-0 (at South Fayette, vs New Castle, vs Beaver)
South Fayette 2-0 (vs Blackhawk, at Knoch, vs Highlands, at Ambridge, at Montour)
Beaver 2-2 (at Ambridge, vs Montour, at Blackhawk)
Knoch 2-2 (at Montour, vs South Fayette, at New Castle)
Highlands 1-2 (at Ambridge, vs Montour, at South Fayette, at New Castle)
New Castle 1-2 (at Blackhawk, vs Knoch, vs Highlands, at Ambridge)
Ambridge 0-2 (vs Highlands, vs Beaver, at Montour, vs South Fayette, vs New Castle)
Montour 0-2 (vs Knoch, at Highlands, vs Ambridge, at Beaver, vs South Fayette)

4A – Section 2
Thomas Jefferson 4-0 (at Laurel Highlands, vs Greensburg Salem, at West Mifflin)
West Mifflin 2-0 (at Laurel Highlands, vs Greensburg Salem, vs Belle Vernon, at Ringgold, vs Thomas Jefferson)
Greensburg Salem 2-0 (at Belle Vernon, at West Mifflin, vs Ringgold, at Thomas Jefferson, at Indiana)
Belle Vernon 2-1 (vs Greensburg Salem, vs Trinity, at West Mifflin, at Ringgold)
Indiana 1-3 (at Trinity, at Laurel Highlands, vs Greensburg Salem)
Trinity 1-3 (vs Indiana, at Belle Vernon, vs Laurel Highlands)
Laurel Highlands 0-2 (vs West Mifflin, at Ringgold, vs Thomas Jefferson, vs Indiana, at Trinity)
Ringgold 0-3 (vs Laurel Highlands, at Greensburg Salem, vs West Mifflin, vs Belle Vernon)

(3-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

3A – Section 1
Aliquippa 3-0 (vs Hopewell, at South Park, vs Keystone Oaks, at Central Valley)
Beaver Falls 3-1 (vs Keystone Oaks, at Waynesburg, vs Hopewell)
Keystone Oaks 2-1 (vs Quaker Valley, at Beaver Falls, at Aliquippa, at Waynesburg)
Hopewell 1-1 (at Aliquippa, vs South Park, at Central Valley, vs Quaker Valley, at Beaver Falls)
Quaker Valley 1-2 (at Keystone Oaks, at Waynesburg, at Hopewell, vs South Park)
Central Valley 1-2 (vs Waynesburg, vs Hopewell, at South Park, vs Aliquippa)
South Park 1-2 (at Hopewell, vs Aliquippa, vs Central Valley, at Quaker Valley)
Waynesburg 0-3 (at Central Valley, vs Quaker Valley, vs Beaver Falls, vs Keystone Oaks)

3A – Section 2
Elizabeth Forward 3-0 (vs Derry, vs North Catholic, at Mount Pleasant, at Uniontown, vs Yough)
Derry 3-0 (at Elizabeth Forward, vs Uniontown, at Yough, vs Deer Lakes, vs Burrell)
Yough 3-1 (at Freeport, vs Derry, at North Catholic, at Elizabeth Forward)
North Catholic 2-1 (vs Mount Pleasant, at Elizabeth Forward, vs Uniontown, vs Yough, at Deer Lakes)
Deer Lakes 2-2 (vs Burrell, vs Freeport, at Derry, vs North Catholic)
Mount Pleasant 1-2 (vs North Catholic, vs Burrell, at Elizabeth Forward, vs Freeport, at Uniontown)
Burrell 1-3 (at Deer Lakes, vs Mount Pleasant, at Freeport, at Derry)
Freeport 1-3 (vs Yough, at Deer Lakes, vs Burrell, vs Mount Pleasant)
Uniontown 0-4 (at Derry, at North Catholic, vs Elizabeth Forward, at Mount Pleasant)

(2-A: Top 4 teams from the four conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

2A – Section 1
Shady Side Academy 2-0 (vs Apollo Ridge, at Summit Academy, vs East Allegheny, at Avonworth)
Steel Valley 3-1 (at Apollo Ridge, vs Summit Academy)
Avonworth 2-1 (at Summit Academy, vs East Allegheny, vs Shady Side Academy)
East Allegheny 2-1 (at Avonworth, at Shady Side Academy, vs Valley)
Apollo Ridge 1-2 (at Shady Side Academy, vs Valley, vs Steel Valley)
Summit Academy 0-2 (vs Avonworth, vs Shady Side Academy, at Valley, at Steel Valley)
Valley 0-3 (at Apollo Ridge, vs Summit Academy, at East Allegheny)

2A – Section 2
Mohawk 3-1 (vs Shenango, at Riverside, vs Ellwood City)
Freedom 3-1 (at New Brighton, vs Neshannock, at Western Beaver)
Riverside 3-1 (vs Mohawk, at Ellwood City, vs New Brighton)
Neshannock 2-1 (vs New Brighton, at Freedom, at Western Beaver, vs Shenango)
New Brighton 1-1 (at Neshannock, vs Freedom, vs Western Beaver, at Shenango, at Riverside)
Western Beaver 1-2 (vs Ellwood City, at New Brighton, vs Neshannock, vs Freedom)
Ellwood City 0-3 (at Western Beaver, at Shenango, vs Riverside, at Mohawk)
Shenango 0-3 (at Mohawk, vs Ellwood City, vs New Brighton, at Neshannock)

2A – Section 3
Charleroi 3-0 (at Beth Center, vs Southmoreland, vs McGuffey, at Brownsville)
McGuffey 3-0 (vs Southmoreland, vs Brownsville, at Charleroi, at Washington)
Beth Center 3-1 (vs Charleroi, vs Washington, vs Frazier)
Southmoreland 2-2 (at McGuffey, at Charleroi, at Washington)
Washington 1-1 (at Frazier, vs Carmichaels, at Beth Center, vs Southmoreland, vs McGuffey)
Frazier 1-2 (vs Washington, at Brownsville, vs Carmichaels, at Beth Center)
Brownsville 0-3 (at McGuffey, vs Frazier, vs Charleroi, at Carmichaels)
Carmichaels 0-4 (at Washington, at Frazier, vs Brownsville)

2A – Section 4
Burgettstown 3-0 (at Serra Catholic, vs Carlynton, at Brentwood, vs South Allegheny)
South Allegheny 3-0 (at South Side Beaver, vs Serra Catholic, vs Carlynton, at Burgettstown)
South Side Beaver 2-1 (at Brentwood, vs South Allegheny, vs Seton LaSalle, at Fort Cherry)
Serra Catholic 1-1 (vs Burgettstown, vs Brentwood, at South Allegheny, at Seton LaSalle, vs Fort Cherry)
Seton LaSalle 1-2 (vs Fort Cherry, at South Side Beaver, vs Serra Catholic, at Carlynton)
Brentwood 1-2 (vs South Side Beaver, at Serra Catholic, at Carlynton, vs Burgettstown)
Fort Cherry 1-3 (at Seton LaSalle, vs South Side Beaver, at Serra Catholic)
Carlynton 0-3 (at Burgettstown, vs Brentwood, at South Allegheny, vs Seton LaSalle)

(1-A: Top 2 teams from the three conferences along with two third-place wild cards qualify for the playoffs.)

1A – Section 1 (Record with Section 2 crossover)
Jeannette 3-0 (4-0) (vs Greensburg CC, at Riverview, vs Clairton)
Clairton 2-0 (2-0) (vs Leechburg, vs Imani Christian, at West Greene*, vs Springdale, at Jeannette)
Imani Christian 2-1 (2-1) (vs Riverview, at Clairton, at Leechburg, vs Chartiers-Houston*)
Greensburg CC 2-2 (2-2) (at Springdale, vs Mapletown*, at Jeannette)
Leechburg 1-2 (1-2) (at Clairton, vs Imani Christian, at Bentworth*, at Springdale)
Springdale 0-2 (0-3) (vs Greensburg CC, vs Riverview, at Clairton, vs Leechburg)
Riverview 0-3 (0-3) (at Imani Christian, vs Jefferson Morgan*, at Springdale, vs Jeannette)

1A – Section 2
West Greene 4-0 (at Avella, at California, at Jefferson Morgan)
Bentworth 2-1 (at Monessen, at Avella, vs California, at Jefferson Morgan)
Monessen 2-1 (vs Bentworth, vs Chartiers-Houston, at Mapletown, at Avella)
Jefferson Morgan 2-2 (vs California, vs West Greene, vs Bentworth)
California 1-1 (at Jefferson Morgan, vs West Greene, at Bentworth, at Chartiers-Houston, vs Mapletown)
Chartiers-Houston 1-2 (at Mpaletown, at Monessen, vs Avella, vs California)
Avella 0-2 (vs West Greene, vs Bentworth, at Charters-Houston, at Mapletown, vs Monessen)
Mapletown 0-3 (vs Chartiers-Houston, vs Monessen, vs Avella, at California)

1A – Section 3
OLSH 4-0 (vs Laurel, at Union, at Cornell)
Sto-Rox 2-1 (vs Northgate, at Rochester, at Bishop Canevin, vs Laurel)
Cornell 2-1 (vs Rochester, vs Bishop Canevin, at Laurel, vs OLSH)
Rochester 2-1 (at Cornell, vs Sto-Rox, vs Northgate, at Bishop Canevin)
Laurel 1-1 (at OLSH, at Union, vs Cornell, at Sto-Rox, at Northgate)
Union 1-3 (at Bishop Canevin, vs Laurel, vs OLSH)
Bishop Canevin 0-2 (vs Union, at Cornell, vs Sto-Rox, at Northgate, vs Rochester)
Northgate 0-3 (at Sto-Rox, at Rochester, vs Bishop Canevin, vs Laurel)

1A – Wild Card (Two teams will advance.  Only third-place teams will be looked at.  Sections 2 & 3 use their conference records, while Section 1 includes their crossover game with Section 2.)

1A – Home Playoff Game (One team will get a home playoff game in addition to the first-place teams.  Only second-place teams will be looked at.  Sections 2 & 3 use their conference records, while Section 1 includes their crossover game with Section 2.)



  • Advertisement

Return to “Football”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 9 guests