WPIAL Playoff Picture Week 6

A forum partnered with WesternPaFootball.net
User avatar
natigers2005
Assistant Coach
Assistant Coach
Posts: 344
Joined: December 10th, 2012, 1:41 pm
Reputation: 11

WPIAL Playoff Picture Week 6

Postby natigers2005 » October 10th, 2018, 3:26 pm

Playoff Race (Section Records Only, * = Qualified, x = Eliminated) (Remaining Section Schedule)

Any questions?  Feel free to reply.

Need to know how the WPIAL playoffs work?  

(6-A: Top 6 teams from the one conference qualify for the playoffs.)
(5-A: Top 5 teams from the three conferences along with one sixth-place wild card qualify for the playoffs)
(4-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(3-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(2-A: Top 4 teams from the four conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(1-A: Top 2 teams from the three conferences along with two third-place wild cards qualify for the playoffs.)

http://www.wpial.org/general/stuff/foot ... %20pjm.pdf

Follow me on Twitter @BucFever422 for updates on games.

Ian (@thesteelersnat on twitter) has the best standings page on the internet for tiebreakers and he usually updates it late Friday night.

https://steelcityblitz.com/2018-wpial-standings/

(6-A: Top 6 teams from the one conference qualify for the playoffs.)

6A – Section 1
* North Allegheny 6-0 (at Hempfield, vs Pine Richland)
Pine Richland 5-0 (vs Mount Lebanon, vs Seneca Valley, at North Allegheny)
Seneca Valley 4-2 (at Pine Richland, at Norwin)
Central Catholic 3-2 (at Butler, at Canon McMillan, vs Mount Lebanon)
Mount Lebanon 3-2 (at Pine Richland, vs Norwin, at Central Catholic)
Norwin 2-3 (vs Canon McMillan, at Mount Lebanon, vs Seneca Valley)
Canon McMillan 1-4 (at Norwin, vs Central Catholic, at Butler)
Butler 0-5 (vs Central Catholic, at Hempfield, vs Canon McMillan)
Hempfield 0-6 (vs North Allegheny, vs Butler)

(5-A: Top 5 teams from the three conferences along with one sixth-place wild card qualify for the playoffs)

5A – Section 1
West Allegheny 5-1 (at Moon)
Upper St. Clair 3-1 (vs Moon, vs Chartiers Valley, at Bethel Park)
Peters Township 3-1 (at Chartiers Valley, vs Bethel Park, vs Baldwin)
Bethel Park 3-1 (vs Baldwin, at Peters Township, vs Upper St Clair)
Baldwin 2-3 (at Bethel Park, at Peters Township)
Moon 1-3 (at Upper St Clair, vs Woodland Hills, vs West Allegheny)
Woodland Hills 1-4 (at Moon, vs Chartiers Valley)
Chartiers Valley 0-4 (vs Peters Township, at Upper St Clair, at Woodland Hills)

5A – Section 2
* Gateway 4-0 (vs Albert Gallatin, at Connellsville, vs McKeesport)
* Penn Trafford 5-1 (vs Franklin Regional)
* McKeesport 4-1 (vs Franklin Regional, at Gateway)
Franklin Regional 3-1 (vs Connellsville, at McKeesport, at Penn Trafford)
Connellsville 1-3 (at Franklin Regional, vs Gateway, at Albert Gallatin)
Latrobe 1-4 (at Plum, vs Albert Gallatin)
Plum 1-5 (vs Latrobe)
Albert Gallatin 0-4 (at Gateway, at Latrobe, vs Connellsville)

5A – Section 3
Penn Hills 5-0 (vs Shaler, at North Hills)
Mars 3-1 (at Fox Chapel, at Kiski Area, vs Hampton)
North Hills 3-1 (vs Armstrong, at Shaler, vs Penn Hills)
Shaler 2-2 (at Penn Hills, vs North Hills, vs Fox Chapel)
Kiski Area 2-3 (vs Mars, at Armstrong)
Armstrong 1-3 (at North Hills, vs Fox Chapel, vs Kiski Area)
Fox Chapel 1-3 (vs Mars, at Armstrong, at Shaler)
Hampton 1-5 (at Mars)

5A – Wild Card (One team will advance.  Only sixth-place teams will be looked at.)

5A – Home Playoff Game (Two teams will get a home playoff game in addition to the first- and second-place teams.  Only third-place teams will be looked at.)

(4-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

4A – Section 1
South Fayette 4-0 (vs Highlands, at Ambridge, at Montour)
Blackhawk 5-1 (vs Beaver)
Beaver 3-2 (vs Montour, at Blackhawk)
Montour 2-2 (vs Ambridge, at Beaver, vs South Fayette)
Highlands 2-3 (at South Fayette, at New Castle)
Knoch 2-4 (at New Castle)
New Castle 1-3 (vs Knoch, vs Highlands, at Ambridge)
Ambridge 0-4 (at Montour, vs South Fayette, vs New Castle)

4A – Section 2
Thomas Jefferson 4-0 (at Laurel Highlands, vs Greensburg Salem, at West Mifflin)
West Mifflin 4-0 (vs Belle Vernon, at Ringgold, vs Thomas Jefferson)
Belle Vernon 4-1 (at West Mifflin, at Ringgold)
Greensburg Salem 2-2 (vs Ringgold, at Thomas Jefferson, at Indiana)
Indiana 2-3 (at Laurel Highlands, vs Greensburg Salem)
Laurel Highlands 1-3 (vs Thomas Jefferson, vs Indiana, at Trinity)
Trinity 1-5 (vs Laurel Highlands)
Ringgold 0-4 (at Greensburg Salem, vs West Mifflin, vs Belle Vernon)

(3-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

3A – Section 1
Aliquippa 4-0 (at South Park, vs Keystone Oaks, at Central Valley)
Beaver Falls 4-1 (at Waynesburg, vs Hopewell)
Quaker Valley 3-2 (at Hopewell, vs South Park)
Central Valley 2-2 (vs Hopewell, at South Park, vs Aliquippa)
South Park 2-2 (vs Aliquippa, vs Central Valley, at Quaker Valley)
Keystone Oaks 2-3 (at Aliquippa, at Waynesburg)
Hopewell 1-3 (at Central Valley, vs Quaker Valley, at Beaver Falls)
Waynesburg 0-5 (vs Beaver Falls, vs Keystone Oaks)

3A – Section 2
Derry 4-1 (at Yough, vs Deer Lakes, vs Burrell)
Elizabeth Forward 4-1 (at Mount Pleasant, at Uniontown, vs Yough)
North Catholic 4-1 (vs Uniontown, vs Yough, at Deer Lakes)
Yough 3-2 (vs Derry, at North Catholic, at Elizabeth Forward)
Freeport 3-3 (vs Burrell, vs Mount Pleasant)
Deer Lakes 3-3 (at Derry, vs North Catholic)
Burrell 2-4 (at Freeport, at Derry)
Mount Pleasant 1-4 (at Elizabeth Forward, vs Freeport, at Uniontown)
Uniontown 0-5 (at North Catholic, vs Elizabeth Forward, at Mount Pleasant)

(2-A: Top 4 teams from the four conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

2A – Section 1
* Shady Side Academy 4-0 (vs East Allegheny, at Avonworth)
* Steel Valley 3-1 (at Apollo Ridge, vs Summit Academy)
Avonworth 3-1 (vs East Allegheny, vs Shady Side Academy)
East Allegheny 2-1 (at Avonworth, at Shady Side Academy, vs Valley)
Valley 1-3 (vs Summit Academy, at East Allegheny)
Apollo Ridge 1-4 (vs Steel Valley)
Summit Academy 0-4 (at Valley, at Steel Valley)

2A – Section 2
Mohawk 5-1 (vs Ellwood City)
Freedom 4-1 (vs Neshannock, at Western Beaver)
Riverside 3-2 (at Ellwood City, vs New Brighton)
New Brighton 2-2 (vs Western Beaver, at Shenango, at Riverside)
Neshannock 2-2 (at Freedom, at Western Beaver, vs Shenango)
Ellwood City 2-3 (vs Riverside, at Mohawk)
Western Beaver 1-3 (at New Brighton, vs Neshannock, vs Freedom)
Shenango 0-5 (vs New Brighton, at Neshannock)

2A – Section 3
* McGuffey 5-0 (at Charleroi, at Washington)
Beth Center 4-1 (vs Washington, vs Frazier)
* Charleroi 4-1 (vs McGuffey, at Brownsville)
Washington 3-1 (at Beth Center, vs Southmoreland, vs McGuffey)
Southmoreland 2-4 (at Washington)
Frazier 1-3 (at Brownsville, vs Carmichaels, at Beth Center)
x Brownsville 0-4 (vs Frazier, vs Charleroi, at Carmichaels)
x Carmichaels 0-5 (at Frazier, vs Brownsville)

2A – Section 4
Burgettstown 5-0 (at Brentwood, vs South Allegheny)
South Allegheny 3-1 (vs Serra Catholic, vs Carlynton, at Burgettstown)
South Side Beaver 3-2 (vs Seton LaSalle, at Fort Cherry)
Serra Catholic 2-2 (at South Allegheny, at Seton LaSalle, vs Fort Cherry)
Seton LaSalle 2-2 (at South Side Beaver, vs Serra Catholic, at Carlynton)
Brentwood 2-3 (at Carlynton, vs Burgettstown)
Fort Cherry 1-4 (vs South Side Beaver, at Serra Catholic)
Carlynton 0-4 (vs Brentwood, at South Allegheny, vs Seton LaSalle)

(1-A: Top 2 teams from the three conferences along with two third-place wild cards qualify for the playoffs.)

1A – Section 1 (Record with Section 2 crossover)
Clairton 4-0 (4-0) (at West Greene*, vs Springdale, at Jeannette)
Jeannette 3-0 (4-0) (vs Greensburg CC, at Riverview, vs Clairton)
Imani Christian 3-2 (3-2) (at Leechburg, vs Chartiers-Houston*)
Greensburg CC 3-2 (4-2) (at Jeannette)
x Leechburg 1-3 (1-3) (vs Imani Christian, at Bentworth*, at Springdale)
x Springdale 0-3 (0-4) (vs Riverview, at Clairton, vs Leechburg)
x Riverview 0-4 (1-4) (at Springdale, vs Jeannette)

1A – Section 2
West Greene 5-1 (at Jefferson Morgan)
Monessen 4-1 (at Mapletown, at Avella)
California 3-1 (at Bentworth, at Chartiers-Houston, vs Mapletown)
Bentworth 3-2 (vs California, at Jefferson Morgan)
Chartiers-Houston 2-3 (vs Avella, vs California)
Jefferson Morgan 2-3 (vs West Greene, vs Bentworth)
Avella 0-4 (at Charters-Houston, at Mapletown, vs Monessen)
Mapletown 0-4 (vs Monessen, vs Avella, at California)

1A – Section 3
OLSH 5-0 (at Union, at Cornell)
Rochester 4-1 (vs Northgate, at Bishop Canevin)
Sto-Rox 3-2 (at Bishop Canevin, vs Laurel)
Cornell 3-2 (at Laurel, vs OLSH)
Laurel 2-2 (vs Cornell, at Sto-Rox, at Northgate)
Union 2-4 (vs OLSH)
Bishop Canevin 0-4 (vs Sto-Rox, at Northgate, vs Rochester)
Northgate 0-4 (at Rochester, vs Bishop Canevin, vs Laurel)

1A – Wild Card (Two teams will advance.  Only third-place teams will be looked at.  Sections 2 & 3 use their conference records, while Section 1 includes their crossover game with Section 2.)

1A – Home Playoff Game (One team will get a home playoff game in addition to the first-place teams.  Only second-place teams will be looked at.  Sections 2 & 3 use their conference records, while Section 1 includes their crossover game with Section 2.)



  • Advertisement

Return to “Football”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], dougkeklak and 31 guests