WPIAL Playoff Picture FINAL WEEK

A forum partnered with WesternPaFootball.net
User avatar
natigers2005
Assistant Coach
Assistant Coach
Posts: 344
Joined: December 10th, 2012, 1:41 pm
Reputation: 11

WPIAL Playoff Picture FINAL WEEK

Postby natigers2005 » October 24th, 2018, 4:46 pm

Playoff Race (Section Records Only, * = Qualified, x = Eliminated) (Remaining Section Schedule)

Any questions?  Feel free to reply.

Need to know how the WPIAL playoffs work?  

(6-A: Top 6 teams from the one conference qualify for the playoffs.)
(5-A: Top 5 teams from the three conferences along with one sixth-place wild card qualify for the playoffs)
(4-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(3-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(2-A: Top 4 teams from the four conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(1-A: Top 2 teams from the three conferences along with two third-place wild cards qualify for the playoffs.)

http://www.wpial.org/general/stuff/foot ... %20pjm.pdf

Follow me on Twitter @BucFever422 for updates on games.

Ian (@thesteelersnat on twitter) has the best standings page on the internet for tiebreakers and he usually updates it late Friday night.

https://steelcityblitz.com/2018-wpial-standings/

(6-A: Top 6 teams from the one conference qualify for the playoffs.)

6A – Section 1
* Pine Richland 7-0 (at North Allegheny)
* North Allegheny 7-0 (vs Pine Richland)
* Central Catholic 5-2 (vs Mount Lebanon)
* Seneca Valley 4-3 (at Norwin)
* Mount Lebanon 4-3 (at Central Catholic)
Canon McMillan 2-5 (at Butler)
Norwin 2-5 (vs Seneca Valley)
x Hempfield 1-7
x Butler 0-7 (vs Canon McMillan)

(5-A: Top 5 teams from the three conferences along with one sixth-place wild card qualify for the playoffs)

5A – Section 1
* West Allegheny 5-1 (at Moon)
* Upper St. Clair 5-1 (at Bethel Park)
* Peters Township 5-1 (vs Baldwin)
* Bethel Park 4-2 (vs Upper St Clair)
Woodland Hills 2-4 (vs Chartiers Valley)
Baldwin 2-4 (at Peters Township)
x Moon 1-5 (vs West Allegheny)
x Chartiers Valley 0-6 (at Woodland Hills)

5A – Section 2
* Gateway 6-0 (vs McKeesport)
* Penn Trafford 5-1 (vs Franklin Regional)
* McKeesport 5-1 (at Gateway)
* Franklin Regional 4-2 (at Penn Trafford)
* Latrobe 3-4
x Connellsville 1-5 (at Albert Gallatin)
x Plum 1-6
x Albert Gallatin 0-6 (vs Connellsville)

5A – Section 3
* Penn Hills 6-0 (at North Hills)
* Mars 5-1 (vs Hampton)
* North Hills 5-1 (vs Penn Hills)
Kiski Area 2-4 (at Armstrong)
Shaler 2-4 (vs Fox Chapel)
Armstrong 2-4 (vs Kiski Area)
x Fox Chapel 1-5 (at Shaler)
x Hampton 1-5 (at Mars)

5A – Wild Card (One team will advance.  Only sixth-place teams will be looked at.)

Armstrong 2-4 (20 Gardner Points, -13 Tiebreaker Points)
Baldwin 2-4 (10 Gardner Points, -17 Tiebreaker Points)
Connellsville 1-5 (10 Gardner Points, -40 Tiebreaker Points)

5A – Home Playoff Game (Two teams will get a home playoff game in addition to the first- and second-place teams.  Only third-place teams will be looked at.)

Peters Township 5-1 (120 Gardner Points, 48 Tiebreaker Points)
McKeesport 5-1 (90 Gardner Points, 40 Tiebreaker Points)
North Hills 5-1 (80 Gardner Points, 30 Tiebreaker Points)


(4-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

4A – Section 1
* South Fayette 6-0 (at Montour)
* Blackhawk 5-1 (vs Beaver)
* Beaver 4-2 (at Blackhawk)
Montour 3-3 (vs South Fayette)
Knoch 3-4
New Castle 2-4 (at Ambridge)
x Highlands 2-5
x Ambridge 0-6 (vs New Castle)

4A – Section 2
* Thomas Jefferson 6-0 (at West Mifflin)
* Belle Vernon 5-1 (at Ringgold)
* West Mifflin 5-1 (vs Thomas Jefferson)
Greensburg Salem 3-3 (at Indiana)
Indiana 3-3 (vs Greensburg Salem)
x Trinity 1-5 (vs Laurel Highlands)
x Laurel Highlands 1-5 (at Trinity)
x Ringgold 0-6 (vs Belle Vernon)

(3-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

3A – Section 1
* Aliquippa 6-0 (at Central Valley)
* Beaver Falls 5-1 (vs Hopewell)
* Quaker Valley 4-2 (vs South Park)
* Central Valley 4-2 (vs Aliquippa)
x Keystone Oaks 2-4 (at Waynesburg)
x South Park 2-4 (at Quaker Valley)
x Hopewell 1-5 (at Beaver Falls)
x Waynesburg 0-6 (vs Keystone Oaks)

3A – Section 2
* Derry 6-1 (vs Burrell)
* North Catholic 6-1 (at Deer Lakes)
* Elizabeth Forward 6-1 (vs Yough)
* Freeport 5-3
x Yough 3-4 (at Elizabeth Forward)
x Deer Lakes 3-4 (vs North Catholic)
x Burrell 2-6
x Mount Pleasant 1-6 (at Uniontown)
x Uniontown 0-7 (at Mount Pleasant)

(2-A: Top 4 teams from the four conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

2A – Section 1
* Shady Side Academy 5-0 (at Avonworth)
* Steel Valley 5-1
* Avonworth 4-1 (vs Shady Side Academy)
East Allegheny 2-3 (vs Valley)
Valley 2-3 (at East Allegheny)
x Apollo Ridge 1-5
x Summit Academy 0-6

2A – Section 2
* Mohawk 6-1
* Freedom 5-1 (at Western Beaver)
* New Brighton 4-2 (at Riverside)
* Riverside 4-2 (vs New Brighton)
x Western Beaver 2-4 (vs Freedom)
x Neshannock 2-4 (vs Shenango)
x Ellwood City 2-5
x Shenango 0-6 (at Neshannock)

2A – Section 3
* Charleroi 6-1
* McGuffey 5-1 (at Washington)
* Washington 5-1 (vs McGuffey)
Beth Center 4-2 (vs Frazier)
Frazier 3-3 (at Beth Center)
x Southmoreland 2-5
x Brownsville 0-6 (at Carmichaels)
x Carmichaels 0-6 (vs Brownsville)

2A – Section 4
* Burgettstown 6-0 (vs South Allegheny)
* South Side Beaver 5-2
South Allegheny 3-3 (at Burgettstown)
Seton LaSalle 3-3 (at Carlynton)
Serra Catholic 3-3 (vs Fort Cherry)
x Brentwood 3-4
x Fort Cherry 1-5 (at Serra Catholic)
x Carlynton 1-5 (vs Seton LaSalle)

(1-A: Top 2 teams from the three conferences along with two third-place wild cards qualify for the playoffs.)

1A – Section 1 (Record with Section 2 crossover)
* Clairton 5-0 (6-0) (at Jeannette)
* Jeannette 5-0 (6-0) (vs Clairton)
x Imani Christian 4-2 (4-2) (vs Chartiers-Houston*)
x Greensburg CC 3-3 (4-3)
x Leechburg 1-4 (2-4) (at Springdale)
x Riverview 1-5 (2-5)
x Springdale 0-5 (0-6) (vs Leechburg)

1A – Section 2
West Greene 6-1
Monessen 5-1 (at Avella)
California 5-1 (vs Mapletown)
x Bentworth 3-3 (at Jefferson Morgan)
x Chartiers-Houston 3-3 (vs California)
x Jefferson Morgan 2-4 (vs Bentworth)
x Avella 1-5 (vs Monessen)
x Mapletown 0-6 (at California)

1A – Section 3
* OLSH 6-0 (at Cornell)
* Rochester 5-1 (at Bishop Canevin)
x Laurel 4-2 (at Northgate)
x Sto-Rox 4-3
x Cornell 3-3 (vs OLSH)
x Union 2-5
x Bishop Canevin 1-5 (vs Rochester)
x Northgate 0-6 (vs Laurel)

1A – Wild Card (Two teams will advance.  Only third-place teams will be looked at.  Sections 2 & 3 use their conference records, while Section 1 includes their crossover game with Section 2.)

California 5-1 (150 Gardner Points, 40 Tiebreaker Points)
Laurel 4-2 (90 Gardner Points, 11 Tiebreaker Points)
Imani Christian 4-2 (80 Gardner Points, 20 Tiebreaker Points)

1A – Home Playoff Game (One team will get a home playoff game in addition to the first-place teams.  Only second-place teams will be looked at.  Sections 2 & 3 use their conference records, while Section 1 includes their crossover game with Section 2.)

Jeannette 6-0 (130 Gardner Points, 60 Tiebreaker Points)
Monessen 5-1 (130 Gardner Points, 40 Tiebreaker Points)
Rochester 5-1 (120 Gardner Points, 40 Tiebreaker Points)



  • Advertisement

Return to “Football”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 28 guests