WPIAL Playoff Picture FINAL

A forum partnered with WesternPaFootball.net
User avatar
natigers2005
Assistant Coach
Assistant Coach
Posts: 344
Joined: December 10th, 2012, 1:41 pm
Reputation: 11

WPIAL Playoff Picture FINAL

Postby natigers2005 » October 26th, 2018, 11:16 pm

Playoff Race (Section Records Only, * = Qualified, x = Eliminated) (Remaining Section Schedule)

Any questions?  Feel free to reply.

Need to know how the WPIAL playoffs work?  

(6-A: Top 6 teams from the one conference qualify for the playoffs.)
(5-A: Top 5 teams from the three conferences along with one sixth-place wild card qualify for the playoffs)
(4-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(3-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(2-A: Top 4 teams from the four conferences qualify for the playoffs.)
(1-A: Top 2 teams from the three conferences along with two third-place wild cards qualify for the playoffs.)

http://www.wpial.org/general/stuff/foot ... %20pjm.pdf

Follow me on Twitter @BucFever422 for updates on games.

Ian (@thesteelersnat on twitter) has the best standings page on the internet for tiebreakers and he usually updates it late Friday night.

https://steelcityblitz.com/2018-wpial-standings/

(6-A: Top 6 teams from the one conference qualify for the playoffs.)

6A – Section 1
* North Allegheny 8-0
* Pine Richland 7-1
* Mount Lebanon 5-3
* Central Catholic 5-3
* Seneca Valley 5-3
* Canon McMillan 3-5
x Norwin 2-6
x Hempfield 1-7
x Butler 0-8
- Central Catholic, Mount Lebanon, and Seneca Valley were all 1-1 against each other.  All three teams had 110 Gardner points.  Tiebreaker points: Mount Lebanon +23, Central Catholic +16, Seneca Valley +21.  Mount Lebanon is 3rd.
- Central Catholic defeated Seneca Valley.

(5-A: Top 5 teams from the three conferences along with one sixth-place wild card qualify for the playoffs)

5A – Section 1
* Peters Township 6-1
* West Allegheny 6-1
* Bethel Park 5-2
* Upper St. Clair 5-2
* Woodland Hills 3-4
x Baldwin 2-5
x Moon 1-6
x Chartiers Valley 0-7
- Peters Township defeated West Allegheny.
- Bethel Park defeated Upper St. Clair.

5A – Section 2
* Gateway 7-0
* Penn Trafford 6-1
* McKeesport 5-2
* Franklin Regional 4-3
* Latrobe 3-4
x Connellsville 2-5
x Plum 1-6
x Albert Gallatin 0-7

5A – Section 3
* Penn Hills 7-0
* Mars 6-1
* North Hills 5-2
* Shaler 3-4
* Armstrong 3-4
x Kiski Area 2-5
x Fox Chapel 1-6
x Hampton 1-6
- Shaler defeated Armstrong.

5A – Wild Card (One team will advance.  Only sixth-place teams will be looked at.)

* Kiski Area 2-5 (40 Gardner Points, -13 Tiebreaker Points)
x Baldwin 2-5 (10 Gardner Points, -27 Tiebreaker Points)
x Connellsville 2-5 (10 Gardner Points, -37 Tiebreaker Points)

5A – Home Playoff Game (Two teams will get a home playoff game in addition to the first- and second-place teams.  Only third-place teams will be looked at.)

* Bethel Park 5-2 (110 Gardner Points, 35 Tiebreaker Points)
* McKeesport 5-2 (100 Gardner Points, 30 Tiebreaker Points)
x North Hills 5-2 (100 Gardner Points, 20 Tiebreaker Points)


(4-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

4A – Section 1
* South Fayette 7-0
* Blackhawk 6-1
* Beaver 4-3
* New Castle 3-4
x Montour 3-4
x Knoch 3-4
x Highlands 2-5
x Ambridge 0-7
- Knoch, Montour, and New Castle were all 1-1 against each other.  All three teams had 50 Gardner points.  Tiebreaker points: New Castle -5, Knoch -12, Montour -14.  New Castle is 4th.

4A – Section 2
* Thomas Jefferson 7-0
* Belle Vernon 6-1
* West Mifflin 5-2
* Greensburg Salem 4-3
x Indiana 3-4
x Trinity 2-5
x Laurel Highlands 1-6
x Ringgold 0-7

(3-A: Top 4 teams from the two conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

3A – Section 1
* Aliquippa 6-1
* Beaver Falls 6-1
* Quaker Valley 5-2
* Central Valley 5-2
x Keystone Oaks 3-4
x South Park 2-5
x Hopewell 1-6
x Waynesburg 0-7
- Aliquippa defeated Beaver Falls.
- Quaker Valley defeated Central Valley.

3A – Section 2
* Derry 7-1
* North Catholic 7-1
* Elizabeth Forward 7-1
* Freeport 5-3
x Yough 3-5
x Deer Lakes 3-5
x Burrell 2-6
x Mount Pleasant 2-6
x Uniontown 0-8
- Derry, Elizabeth Forward, and North Catholic were 1-1 against each other.  All three teams had 220 Gardner points.  Tiebreaker points: Derry +63, North Catholic +60, Elizabeth Forward +49.  Derry is 1st.
- North Catholic defeated Elizabeth Forward.

(2-A: Top 4 teams from the four conferences qualify for the playoffs.)

2A – Section 1
* Shady Side Academy 6-0
* Steel Valley 5-1
* Avonworth 4-2
* East Allegheny 3-3
x Valley 2-4
x Apollo Ridge 1-5
x Summit Academy 0-6

2A – Section 2
* Mohawk 6-1
* Freedom 6-1
* New Brighton 5-2
* Riverside 4-3
x Neshannock 3-4
x Western Beaver 2-5
x Ellwood City 2-5
x Shenango 0-7
- Mohawk defeated Freedom.

2A – Section 3
* Charleroi 6-1
* Washington 6-1
* McGuffey 5-2
*Beth-Center 5-2
x Frazier 3-4
x Southmoreland 2-5
x Carmichaels 1-6
x Brownsville 0-7
- Charleroi defeated Washington.
- McGuffey defeated Beth-Center.

2A – Section 4
* Burgettstown 7-0
* South Side Beaver 5-2
* Seton LaSalle 4-3
* Serra Catholic 4-3
x South Allegheny 3-4
x Brentwood 3-4
x Fort Cherry 1-6
x Carlynton 1-6
- Seton LaSalle defeated Serra Catholic.

(1-A: Top 2 teams from the three conferences along with two third-place wild cards qualify for the playoffs.)

1A – Section 1 (Record with Section 2 crossover)
* Jeannette 6-0 (7-0)
* Clairton 5-1 (6-1)
x Imani Christian 4-2 (5-2)
x Greensburg CC 3-3 (4-3)
x Leechburg 2-4 (3-4)
x Riverview 1-5 (2-5)
x Springdale 0-6 (0-7)

1A – Section 2
* West Greene 6-1
* Monessen 6-1
* California 6-1
x Bentworth 4-3
x Chartiers-Houston 3-4
x Jefferson Morgan 2-5
x Avella 1-6
x Mapletown 0-7
- California, Monessen, and West Greene were all 1-1 against each other.  All three teams had 160 Gardner Points.  All three teams had +50 tiebreaker points.  A coin flip on determined the final order.  California lost the coin flip so it went head-to-head for West Greene and Monessen.  West Greene defeated Monessen.  Monessen defeated California for 2nd.

1A – Section 3
* OLSH 7-0
* Rochester 6-1
x Laurel 5-2
x Sto-Rox 4-3
x Cornell 3-4
x Union 2-5
x Bishop Canevin 1-6
x Northgate 0-7

1A – Wild Card (Two teams will advance.  Only third-place teams will be looked at.  Sections 2 & 3 use their conference records, while Section 1 includes their crossover game with Section 2.)

* California (160 Gardner Points, 50 Tiebreaker Points)
* Imani Christian 5-2 (120 Gardner Points, 30 Tiebreaker Points)
x Laurel 5-2 (90 Gardner Points, 21 Tiebreaker Points)

1A – Home Playoff Game (One team will get a home playoff game in addition to the first-place teams.  Only second-place teams will be looked at.  Sections 2 & 3 use their conference records, while Section 1 includes their crossover game with Section 2.)

* Clairton 6-1 (190 Gardner Points, 50 Tiebreaker Points)
x Monessen (160 Gardner Points, 50 Tiebreaker Points)
x Rochester 6-1 (130 Gardner Points, 50 Tiebreaker Points)
Last edited by natigers2005 on October 30th, 2018, 9:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.



  • Advertisement
User avatar
Wrasslerfan
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1434
Joined: December 2nd, 2003, 8:17 pm
Reputation: 24
Location: at wrestling matches
Contact:

Re: WPIAL Playoff Picture FINAL

Postby Wrasslerfan » October 28th, 2018, 3:18 pm

excellent job as usual looks like a coin flip will be needed between california monessen and west greene
Wrestling... What Men do during boys basketball season

Dan Gable

User avatar
natigers2005
Assistant Coach
Assistant Coach
Posts: 344
Joined: December 10th, 2012, 1:41 pm
Reputation: 11

Re: WPIAL Playoff Picture FINAL

Postby natigers2005 » October 30th, 2018, 9:57 pm

Yes. California was the odd coin so they were out. West Greene defeated Monessen in the regular season and were placed 1st, Monessen 2nd, California 3rd.


Return to “Football”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests