Konjo's top 5 movies of 2019 so far
Posted: July 1st, 2019, 7:37 pm
We are half way through the year and movies have had their ups and downs so far. The main story line if you go by box office success alone is Disney just winning the world and everyone else trying to grasp for any type of success. Disney themselves have the top 4 spots of the year Domestically so far and their only competition may be its sister project of Spiderman: Far From home. Though whether its blockbusters that deliver or smaller movies/stories here are my top 5 movies of the year so far.
1. Avengers End Game: Maybe I'm just way too into the hype and enjoy superhero movies too much but when I look back at what the MCU and End Game accomplishes its hard not to marvel, pun intended ;), at what we have here. The story throughout the movie was deep in so many ways. Whether its connecting to characters dealing with pain/emotion of losing the ones they love or those sacrificing themselves to save those same people it really tells a beautiful story. This isn't without mentioning the seamless writing that allowed anyone who has followed this 22 movie journey to be paid off. This was truly an experience that comes around once in a lifetime and fully deserves this spot in my eyes.
2. Booksmart: To the biggest blockbuster of the year to one of the best smaller films to hit theaters this year. Booksmart was a pleasant surprise of a film that shows how two girls who spent all their high school careers focusing on school might be missing out on its fun. In a Superbad style movie we go on a night adventure with these two best friends as they let themselves loose and I loved it.
3. Toy Story 4: Are the first three Toy Story movies the best trilogy ever? Quite possibly. Was I worried Disney/Pixar were just making number four so they could make a lot of money of nostalgia? Yes! Did they prove me wrong in putting together another masterpiece making this the best franchise ever with four or more movies in terms of quality? 100% Woody's journey in this movie is something I think we all find ourselves in from time to time. How it was handled and the message sent was nothing but top tier quality in cinema.
4. Rocketman: The jukebox musical of Elton John's early years was a full roller coaster. From the exciting points of his music/talents to the downward spiral into drugs/depression this movie left in impact on me. The center of everything was a performance deserving of an Oscar nomination later this year with Taron Edgerton and his portrayal Elton John. I personally enjoyed this movie more than Bohemian Rhapsody last year but the advertising and buzz around the movie just wasn't the same as Queen.
5. John Wick Chapter 3: Or better known as the movie that was so good it stopped End Game's momentum from chasing down Avatar. John Wick has been a series that gets more eyes each passing movie and continues to grow and get better. I myself have never seen the first or second movie until I saw so much positive around this chapter. Finally after watching all three movies this trilogy has become one of my favorite R rated action movie series of the past decade. Keannu Reeves is having his best summer since becoming the Chosen one and the John Wick is a series you shouldn't be sleeping on.
Below I am going to make a couple categories of movies that didn't make the cut.
Good but nothing super special: Aladdin, Captain Marvel, US, Shazam, Fighting With My Family
Bad but not horrible: Men in Black International, Godzilla King of the Monsters, Detective Pikachu, Glass, Lego Movie 2
Disasters: Dark Phoenix, Replicas, The Hustle, Hellboy, Ugly Dolls
1. Avengers End Game: Maybe I'm just way too into the hype and enjoy superhero movies too much but when I look back at what the MCU and End Game accomplishes its hard not to marvel, pun intended ;), at what we have here. The story throughout the movie was deep in so many ways. Whether its connecting to characters dealing with pain/emotion of losing the ones they love or those sacrificing themselves to save those same people it really tells a beautiful story. This isn't without mentioning the seamless writing that allowed anyone who has followed this 22 movie journey to be paid off. This was truly an experience that comes around once in a lifetime and fully deserves this spot in my eyes.
2. Booksmart: To the biggest blockbuster of the year to one of the best smaller films to hit theaters this year. Booksmart was a pleasant surprise of a film that shows how two girls who spent all their high school careers focusing on school might be missing out on its fun. In a Superbad style movie we go on a night adventure with these two best friends as they let themselves loose and I loved it.
3. Toy Story 4: Are the first three Toy Story movies the best trilogy ever? Quite possibly. Was I worried Disney/Pixar were just making number four so they could make a lot of money of nostalgia? Yes! Did they prove me wrong in putting together another masterpiece making this the best franchise ever with four or more movies in terms of quality? 100% Woody's journey in this movie is something I think we all find ourselves in from time to time. How it was handled and the message sent was nothing but top tier quality in cinema.
4. Rocketman: The jukebox musical of Elton John's early years was a full roller coaster. From the exciting points of his music/talents to the downward spiral into drugs/depression this movie left in impact on me. The center of everything was a performance deserving of an Oscar nomination later this year with Taron Edgerton and his portrayal Elton John. I personally enjoyed this movie more than Bohemian Rhapsody last year but the advertising and buzz around the movie just wasn't the same as Queen.
5. John Wick Chapter 3: Or better known as the movie that was so good it stopped End Game's momentum from chasing down Avatar. John Wick has been a series that gets more eyes each passing movie and continues to grow and get better. I myself have never seen the first or second movie until I saw so much positive around this chapter. Finally after watching all three movies this trilogy has become one of my favorite R rated action movie series of the past decade. Keannu Reeves is having his best summer since becoming the Chosen one and the John Wick is a series you shouldn't be sleeping on.
Below I am going to make a couple categories of movies that didn't make the cut.
Good but nothing super special: Aladdin, Captain Marvel, US, Shazam, Fighting With My Family
Bad but not horrible: Men in Black International, Godzilla King of the Monsters, Detective Pikachu, Glass, Lego Movie 2
Disasters: Dark Phoenix, Replicas, The Hustle, Hellboy, Ugly Dolls