Semi-Finals announced (A) Thru (AAAA)
-
- Official BleacherCoach
- Posts: 1900
- Joined: October 24th, 2003, 10:42 am
- Location: SCOTTDALE, PA.
Semi-Finals announced (A) Thru (AAAA)
ROAD TO HERSHEY - "2010" P.I.A.A. FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
The second round of the "2010" P.I.A.A. Football Playoffs is in the books from around the commonwealth. Here are ALL of the state Quarterfinals results from both Friday and Saturday, plus the sites and times for the matchups in the P.I.A.A. Semifinals on Friday, December 10th and Saturday, December 11th on the Road to Hershey.
P.I.A.A. CLASS (AAAA) Semifinals:
NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS (13-1) vs Cumberland Valley Eagles (12-2) AT Mansion Park in Altoona on Saturday, December 11th at 1:00pm
North Penn Knights (13-1) vs LaSalle College Explorers (12-1) AT Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School in Plymouth Meeting on Saturday, December 11th at 1:00pm
2010 PIAA CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:
NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS/Cumberland Valley Eagles winner vs North Penn Knights/LaSalle College Explorers winner AT Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey on Saturday, December 18th at 5:00pm
PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:
NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 21 - State College Little Lions 6 (MSA)
District 3 Championship - Cumberland Valley Eagles 45 - Red Lion Lions 6
District 1 Championship - North Penn Knights 42 - Neshaminy Redskins 6
LaSalle College Explorers 19 - Easton Red Rovers 7
PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:
WPIAL Championship - NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 21 - WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES 14 (MSA)
State College Little Lions 35 - PERRY COMMODORES 26 (MSA)
District 3 Semifinals - Red Lion Lions 14 - Daniel Boone Blazers 0
District 3 Semifinals - Cumberland Valley Eagles 28 - Central Dauphin Rams 7
District 1 Semifinals - North Penn Knights 28 - Council Rock South Golden Hawks 14
District 1 Semifinals - Neshaminy Redskins 33 - Bayard Rustin Golden Knights 7
District 12 Championship - LaSalle College Explorers 35 - Northeast Catholic Falcons 0
District 11 Championship - Easton Red Rovers 13 - Whitehall Zephyrs 10
-----------------------------------------------------------
P.I.A.A. CLASS (AAA) Semifinals:
Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers (9-4) vs Bishop McDevitt Crusaders (12-2) AT DuBois High School in DuBois on Friday, December 10th at 7:00pm
Allentown Central Catholic Vikings (14-0) vs Archbishop Wood Vikings (13-0) AT Liberty High School in Bethlehem on Friday, December 10th at 7:00pm
2010 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:
Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers/Bishop McDevitt winner vs Allentown Central Catholic winner/Archbishop Wood Vikings winner AT Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey on Friday, December 17th at 7:00pmPIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:
Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 31 - CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 21 (MSA)
District 3 Championship - Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 29 - Cocalico Eagles 14
Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 55 - Clearfield Bison 20
Archbishop Wood Vikings 24 - Strath Haven Panthers 14
PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:
WPIAL Championship - CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 24 - MONTOUR SPARTANS (MSA)
District 10 Championship - Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 28 - Grove City Eagles 16
District 3 Semifinals - Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 40 - Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 10
District 3 Semifinals - Cocalico Eagles 17 - Conrad Weiser Scouts 16
Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 54 - Abington Heights Comets 14
Clearfield Bison 42 - Shikellamy Braves 26
District 1 Championship - Strath Haven Panthers 42 - Pottsgrove Falcons 28
District 12 Championship - Archbishop Wood Vikings 44 - Dobbins-Randolph Mustangs 7
-----------------------------------------------------------
P.I.A.A. CLASS (AA) Semifinals:
SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS (14-0) vs Forest Hills Rangers (13-1) AT Hempfield High School in Greensburg on Saturday, December 11th at 1:00pm on msasports.net
Philadelphia West Catholic Burrs (11-2) vs Lewisburg Green Dragons (14-0) AT Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey on Saturday, December 11th at 1:00pm
2010 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:
SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS/Forest Hills Rangers winner vs Philadelphia West Catholic Burrs/Lewisburg Green Dragons AT Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey on Saturday, December 18th at 12:00pm
PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:
SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 62 - Brockway Rovers 28 (MSA)
Forest Hills Rangers 21 - Sharon Tigers 7 (MSA)
Philadelphia West Catholic Burrs 55 - Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 14
Lewisburg Green Dragons 31 - Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 21
PIAA CLASS AA First Round:
WPIAL Championship SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 19 - ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 6 (MSA)
Brockway Rovers 44 - OLIVER BEARS 14
District 10 Championship - Sharon Tigers 14 - Hickory Hornets 6
District 6 Championship - Forest Hills Rangers 14 - Tyrone Golden Eagles 0
Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 50 - Wilkes-Barre GAR Memorial Grenadiers 14
District 12 Championship - Philadelphia West Catholic Burrs 34 - Philadelphia BOK Technical Wildcats 6
District 3 Championship - Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 28 - Wyomissing Spartans 0
District 4 Championship - Lewisburg Green Dragons 18 - Danville Ironmen 13
-----------------------------------------------------------
P.I.A.A. CLASS (A) Semifinals:
CLAIRTON BEARS (14-0) vs Farrell Steelers (13-1) AT North Allegheny High School in Wexford on Friday, December 10th at 7:00pm on msasports.net
Bishop Carroll Huskies (11-2) vs Taylor Riverside Vikings (13-1) AT Central Mountain High School in Mill Hall on Friday, December 10th at 7:00pm
2010 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:
CLAIRTON BEARS/Farrell Steelers winner vs Bishop Carroll Huskies/Taylor Riverside Vikings winner AT Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey on Friday, December 17th at 2:00pmPIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:
CLAIRTON BEARS 52 - North Star Cougars 0 (MSA)
Farrell Steelers 35 - Curwensville Golden Tide 14
Bishop Carroll Huskies 34 - Reading Holy Name Blue Jays 21
Taylor Riverside Vikings 41 - Schuylkill Haven Hurricanes 0
PIAA CLASS A First Round:
WPIAL Championship - CLAIRTON BEARS 12 - ROCHESTER RAMS 0 (MSA)
District 5 Championship - North Star Cougars 36 - Northern Bedford Panthers 20
District 9 Championship - Curwensville Golden Tide 37 - Port Allegany Gators 21
District 10 Championship - Farrell Steelers 39 - Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 0
District 6 Championship - Bishop Carroll Huskies 32 - Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 13
District 3 Championship - Reading Holy Name Blue Jays 27 - Millersburg Indians 20
Taylor Riverside Vikings 36 - Southern Columbia Tigers 0
Schuylkill Haven Hurricanes 41 - Calvary Christian Academy Cougars 14
The second round of the "2010" P.I.A.A. Football Playoffs is in the books from around the commonwealth. Here are ALL of the state Quarterfinals results from both Friday and Saturday, plus the sites and times for the matchups in the P.I.A.A. Semifinals on Friday, December 10th and Saturday, December 11th on the Road to Hershey.
P.I.A.A. CLASS (AAAA) Semifinals:
NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS (13-1) vs Cumberland Valley Eagles (12-2) AT Mansion Park in Altoona on Saturday, December 11th at 1:00pm
North Penn Knights (13-1) vs LaSalle College Explorers (12-1) AT Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School in Plymouth Meeting on Saturday, December 11th at 1:00pm
2010 PIAA CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:
NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS/Cumberland Valley Eagles winner vs North Penn Knights/LaSalle College Explorers winner AT Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey on Saturday, December 18th at 5:00pm
PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:
NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 21 - State College Little Lions 6 (MSA)
District 3 Championship - Cumberland Valley Eagles 45 - Red Lion Lions 6
District 1 Championship - North Penn Knights 42 - Neshaminy Redskins 6
LaSalle College Explorers 19 - Easton Red Rovers 7
PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:
WPIAL Championship - NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 21 - WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES 14 (MSA)
State College Little Lions 35 - PERRY COMMODORES 26 (MSA)
District 3 Semifinals - Red Lion Lions 14 - Daniel Boone Blazers 0
District 3 Semifinals - Cumberland Valley Eagles 28 - Central Dauphin Rams 7
District 1 Semifinals - North Penn Knights 28 - Council Rock South Golden Hawks 14
District 1 Semifinals - Neshaminy Redskins 33 - Bayard Rustin Golden Knights 7
District 12 Championship - LaSalle College Explorers 35 - Northeast Catholic Falcons 0
District 11 Championship - Easton Red Rovers 13 - Whitehall Zephyrs 10
-----------------------------------------------------------
P.I.A.A. CLASS (AAA) Semifinals:
Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers (9-4) vs Bishop McDevitt Crusaders (12-2) AT DuBois High School in DuBois on Friday, December 10th at 7:00pm
Allentown Central Catholic Vikings (14-0) vs Archbishop Wood Vikings (13-0) AT Liberty High School in Bethlehem on Friday, December 10th at 7:00pm
2010 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:
Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers/Bishop McDevitt winner vs Allentown Central Catholic winner/Archbishop Wood Vikings winner AT Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey on Friday, December 17th at 7:00pmPIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:
Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 31 - CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 21 (MSA)
District 3 Championship - Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 29 - Cocalico Eagles 14
Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 55 - Clearfield Bison 20
Archbishop Wood Vikings 24 - Strath Haven Panthers 14
PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:
WPIAL Championship - CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 24 - MONTOUR SPARTANS (MSA)
District 10 Championship - Erie Cathedral Prep Ramblers 28 - Grove City Eagles 16
District 3 Semifinals - Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 40 - Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 10
District 3 Semifinals - Cocalico Eagles 17 - Conrad Weiser Scouts 16
Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 54 - Abington Heights Comets 14
Clearfield Bison 42 - Shikellamy Braves 26
District 1 Championship - Strath Haven Panthers 42 - Pottsgrove Falcons 28
District 12 Championship - Archbishop Wood Vikings 44 - Dobbins-Randolph Mustangs 7
-----------------------------------------------------------
P.I.A.A. CLASS (AA) Semifinals:
SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS (14-0) vs Forest Hills Rangers (13-1) AT Hempfield High School in Greensburg on Saturday, December 11th at 1:00pm on msasports.net
Philadelphia West Catholic Burrs (11-2) vs Lewisburg Green Dragons (14-0) AT Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey on Saturday, December 11th at 1:00pm
2010 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:
SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS/Forest Hills Rangers winner vs Philadelphia West Catholic Burrs/Lewisburg Green Dragons AT Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey on Saturday, December 18th at 12:00pm
PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:
SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 62 - Brockway Rovers 28 (MSA)
Forest Hills Rangers 21 - Sharon Tigers 7 (MSA)
Philadelphia West Catholic Burrs 55 - Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 14
Lewisburg Green Dragons 31 - Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 21
PIAA CLASS AA First Round:
WPIAL Championship SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 19 - ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 6 (MSA)
Brockway Rovers 44 - OLIVER BEARS 14
District 10 Championship - Sharon Tigers 14 - Hickory Hornets 6
District 6 Championship - Forest Hills Rangers 14 - Tyrone Golden Eagles 0
Northern Lehigh Bulldogs 50 - Wilkes-Barre GAR Memorial Grenadiers 14
District 12 Championship - Philadelphia West Catholic Burrs 34 - Philadelphia BOK Technical Wildcats 6
District 3 Championship - Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 28 - Wyomissing Spartans 0
District 4 Championship - Lewisburg Green Dragons 18 - Danville Ironmen 13
-----------------------------------------------------------
P.I.A.A. CLASS (A) Semifinals:
CLAIRTON BEARS (14-0) vs Farrell Steelers (13-1) AT North Allegheny High School in Wexford on Friday, December 10th at 7:00pm on msasports.net
Bishop Carroll Huskies (11-2) vs Taylor Riverside Vikings (13-1) AT Central Mountain High School in Mill Hall on Friday, December 10th at 7:00pm
2010 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:
CLAIRTON BEARS/Farrell Steelers winner vs Bishop Carroll Huskies/Taylor Riverside Vikings winner AT Hersheypark Stadium in Hershey on Friday, December 17th at 2:00pmPIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:
CLAIRTON BEARS 52 - North Star Cougars 0 (MSA)
Farrell Steelers 35 - Curwensville Golden Tide 14
Bishop Carroll Huskies 34 - Reading Holy Name Blue Jays 21
Taylor Riverside Vikings 41 - Schuylkill Haven Hurricanes 0
PIAA CLASS A First Round:
WPIAL Championship - CLAIRTON BEARS 12 - ROCHESTER RAMS 0 (MSA)
District 5 Championship - North Star Cougars 36 - Northern Bedford Panthers 20
District 9 Championship - Curwensville Golden Tide 37 - Port Allegany Gators 21
District 10 Championship - Farrell Steelers 39 - Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 0
District 6 Championship - Bishop Carroll Huskies 32 - Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 13
District 3 Championship - Reading Holy Name Blue Jays 27 - Millersburg Indians 20
Taylor Riverside Vikings 36 - Southern Columbia Tigers 0
Schuylkill Haven Hurricanes 41 - Calvary Christian Academy Cougars 14