SW Regional
- Wrasslerfan
- Official BleacherCoach
- Posts: 1740
- Joined: December 2nd, 2003, 8:17 pm
- Location: at wrestling matches
SW Regional
Here are the sw regional parings http://d6wrestling.com/2018%20SW-AA%20R ... irings.pdf
Wrestling... What Men do during boys basketball season
Dan Gable
Dan Gable
Re: SW Regional
CementJob will be live streaming all four mats both days.
Watch here: https://cementjob.com/tournament/piaa-southwest-aa-regional-tournament,qZn9Dq/2018/
Pairing (with returning placewinners): https://cementjob.com/tournament/piaa-southwest-aa-regional-tournament,qZn9Dq/2018/seeds/106/
Line-ups: https://cementjob.com/tournament/piaa-southwest-aa-regional-tournament,qZn9Dq/2018/line-ups/
Chestnut Ridge is bringing 13 athletes, Burrell has 10, Derry Area has 9, Freedom Area and St. Joseph's Catholic has 8, North Star and South Fayette has 7.
Watch here: https://cementjob.com/tournament/piaa-southwest-aa-regional-tournament,qZn9Dq/2018/
Pairing (with returning placewinners): https://cementjob.com/tournament/piaa-southwest-aa-regional-tournament,qZn9Dq/2018/seeds/106/
Line-ups: https://cementjob.com/tournament/piaa-southwest-aa-regional-tournament,qZn9Dq/2018/line-ups/
Chestnut Ridge is bringing 13 athletes, Burrell has 10, Derry Area has 9, Freedom Area and St. Joseph's Catholic has 8, North Star and South Fayette has 7.
Re: SW Regional
If seedings hold, both McCoy and McGill will face a wrestler with same number of losses for the season ... looking forward to seeing what happens!
152 5-1 Justin McCoy 12 Chestnut Ridge 38-1
6-6 Isaac Krause 11 Glendale 24-8
6-4 Tyler Wileman 11 Juniata 31-8
7-3 Chase Komara 12 Freedom Area 24-9
7-2 Corey Christie 12 Burrell 32-8
5-3 Alec Supanick 10 North Star 25-5
7-6 Trey Weinell 11 Derry Area 22-11
6-2 Connor Law 12 Forest Hills 33-3
6-1 Andrew Todaro 12 Mount Union 31-3
7-7 Anthony Navarra 10 South Side Beaver 22-13
7-4 Austin Dohl 10 Quaker Valley 14-10
5-2 Alex Fouse 11 Northern Bedford 23-8
6-3 Keegan Rothrock 10 Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy 29-7
7-5 Dalton Hirt 11 South Fayette 23-20
6-5 Hudson Holbay 9 Westmont-Hilltop 31-7
7-1 Thayne Lawrence 10 Frazier 23-1
160 5-1 Jared McGill 11 Chestnut Ridge 38-0
6-6 Abraham Allebach 11 Penns Valley 24-15
7-4 Michael Dedi 11 South Fayette 17-13
6-3 Jon Dale 11 Moshannon Valley 29-3
6-2 Cole Sossong 11 Portage Area 32-7
7-6 Jaeden Gordon 12 Central Valley 15-8
5-3 Chance Dull 12 Bedford 19-11
7-2 Christian Tamburro 12 Riverview 20-8
7-1 Shaun Gates 12 Burrell 34-9
6-5 Jarred Stoy 12 Penn Cambria 28-6
7-5 Michael Muron 12 Freedom Area 32-8
5-2 Tristin Guyer 12 Northern Bedford 15-5
7-3 Robbie West 9 Avella 15-9
6-4 Jared Heister 12 Juniata 29-11
7-7 Gannon Lenhart 12 Derry Area 22-19
6-1 Derek Yingling 11 West Branch 32-0
152 5-1 Justin McCoy 12 Chestnut Ridge 38-1
6-6 Isaac Krause 11 Glendale 24-8
6-4 Tyler Wileman 11 Juniata 31-8
7-3 Chase Komara 12 Freedom Area 24-9
7-2 Corey Christie 12 Burrell 32-8
5-3 Alec Supanick 10 North Star 25-5
7-6 Trey Weinell 11 Derry Area 22-11
6-2 Connor Law 12 Forest Hills 33-3
6-1 Andrew Todaro 12 Mount Union 31-3
7-7 Anthony Navarra 10 South Side Beaver 22-13
7-4 Austin Dohl 10 Quaker Valley 14-10
5-2 Alex Fouse 11 Northern Bedford 23-8
6-3 Keegan Rothrock 10 Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy 29-7
7-5 Dalton Hirt 11 South Fayette 23-20
6-5 Hudson Holbay 9 Westmont-Hilltop 31-7
7-1 Thayne Lawrence 10 Frazier 23-1
160 5-1 Jared McGill 11 Chestnut Ridge 38-0
6-6 Abraham Allebach 11 Penns Valley 24-15
7-4 Michael Dedi 11 South Fayette 17-13
6-3 Jon Dale 11 Moshannon Valley 29-3
6-2 Cole Sossong 11 Portage Area 32-7
7-6 Jaeden Gordon 12 Central Valley 15-8
5-3 Chance Dull 12 Bedford 19-11
7-2 Christian Tamburro 12 Riverview 20-8
7-1 Shaun Gates 12 Burrell 34-9
6-5 Jarred Stoy 12 Penn Cambria 28-6
7-5 Michael Muron 12 Freedom Area 32-8
5-2 Tristin Guyer 12 Northern Bedford 15-5
7-3 Robbie West 9 Avella 15-9
6-4 Jared Heister 12 Juniata 29-11
7-7 Gannon Lenhart 12 Derry Area 22-19
6-1 Derek Yingling 11 West Branch 32-0
- TAHS92Alum
- Official BleacherCoach
- Posts: 950
- Joined: February 5th, 2014, 9:34 am
Re: SW Regional
Yingling is obviously tough, but always has some trouble with Jon Dale. It wouldn't surprise me if he gives McGill all he wants from a round 2 opponent as well.
-BIRDS OF PREY-
Re: SW Regional
Wow ... Dale's 29-3 records stands out ... thanks for the heads-up!TAHS92Alum wrote:Yingling is obviously tough, but always has some trouble with Jon Dale. It wouldn't surprise me if he gives McGill all he wants from a round 2 opponent as well.
They did not face each other in the D6 district tourney ... Championship Semifinals Cole Sossong, Portage dec. Jon Dale, 7-2 ...
http://live.pa-wrestling.com/2017-2018/district-6-aa/
Re: SW Regional
Not too many common opponents to compare Yingling, Dale, and McGill:
Yingling over Neil Southern Huntingdon MD 11-5
Hobson (CR) over Neil Southern Huntingdon Fall 1:34
Yingling over Sossong Portage Dec 5-1
McGill over Sossong Portage MD 17-5
Dale over Sossong Portage Dec 4-0
Dale over Sossong Portage Dec 2-1
Sossong over Dale Dec 7-2
Yingling over Neil Southern Huntingdon MD 11-5
Hobson (CR) over Neil Southern Huntingdon Fall 1:34
Yingling over Sossong Portage Dec 5-1
McGill over Sossong Portage MD 17-5
Dale over Sossong Portage Dec 4-0
Dale over Sossong Portage Dec 2-1
Sossong over Dale Dec 7-2
Re: SW Regional
First result for CR is in ... Burkett with MD
At 106 ... Bout 5 - Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Bryce Beatty, Mount Union, 14-4
Side Note: Bout #1 of the tourney lasted 13 seconds
At 113 ... Bout 13 - Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Kace Sabedra, Derry Area, 5:49
At 120 ... Bout 22 - Gryphon Callihan, Chestnut Ridge, won by decision against Jordan Devine, Elizabeth Forward, 2-0
At 126 ... Bout 30 - Shawn Broadway, Derry Area, pinned Seth Harbaugh, Chestnut Ridge, 5:52 ... wonder what the score of the match was at the time?
At 132 ... Bout 40 - Cody Brown, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Michael Turner, Marion Center, 14-5
At 138 ... Bout 43 - Scott Miller, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Nick Hunnell, Elizabeth Forward, 4:50
At 152 ... Bout 57 - Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Isaac Krause, Glendale, 2:16
At 160 ... Bout 65 - Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Abraham Allebach, Penns Valley, 1:15
At 106 ... Bout 5 - Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Bryce Beatty, Mount Union, 14-4
Side Note: Bout #1 of the tourney lasted 13 seconds
At 113 ... Bout 13 - Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Kace Sabedra, Derry Area, 5:49
At 120 ... Bout 22 - Gryphon Callihan, Chestnut Ridge, won by decision against Jordan Devine, Elizabeth Forward, 2-0
At 126 ... Bout 30 - Shawn Broadway, Derry Area, pinned Seth Harbaugh, Chestnut Ridge, 5:52 ... wonder what the score of the match was at the time?
At 132 ... Bout 40 - Cody Brown, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Michael Turner, Marion Center, 14-5
At 138 ... Bout 43 - Scott Miller, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Nick Hunnell, Elizabeth Forward, 4:50
At 152 ... Bout 57 - Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Isaac Krause, Glendale, 2:16
At 160 ... Bout 65 - Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Abraham Allebach, Penns Valley, 1:15
Re: SW Regional
Team Standings thru 160# Prelims ...
PIAA SW AA REGION
RESULTSBRACKETSTEAMS & COMPETITORS
PLACE TEAM POINTS CH CONS 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Chestnut Ridge 24 12 1 - - - - - -
2 St. Joseph's Cath. Academy 23.5 7 1 - - - - - -
3 Freedom Area 13 6 2 - - - - - -
4 Juniata 10 4 - - - - - - -
4 Quaker Valley 10 6 - - - - - - -
6 Berlin-Brothersvalley 8.5 3 3 - - - - - -
7 Westmont-Hilltop 8 3 3 - - - - - -
7 Glendale 8 4 1 - - - - - -
9 Mount Union 7.5 5 1 - - - - - -
10 Burrell 7 6 4 - - - - - -
10 Forest Hills 7 3 1 - - - - - -
10 Ligonier Valley 7 2 - - - - - - -
10 Derry Area 7 4 5 - - - - - -
Looks like a 2 horse race!
PIAA SW AA REGION
RESULTSBRACKETSTEAMS & COMPETITORS
PLACE TEAM POINTS CH CONS 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Chestnut Ridge 24 12 1 - - - - - -
2 St. Joseph's Cath. Academy 23.5 7 1 - - - - - -
3 Freedom Area 13 6 2 - - - - - -
4 Juniata 10 4 - - - - - - -
4 Quaker Valley 10 6 - - - - - - -
6 Berlin-Brothersvalley 8.5 3 3 - - - - - -
7 Westmont-Hilltop 8 3 3 - - - - - -
7 Glendale 8 4 1 - - - - - -
9 Mount Union 7.5 5 1 - - - - - -
10 Burrell 7 6 4 - - - - - -
10 Forest Hills 7 3 1 - - - - - -
10 Ligonier Valley 7 2 - - - - - - -
10 Derry Area 7 4 5 - - - - - -
Looks like a 2 horse race!