W.P.I.A.L. Girls V.B. Playoffs

Jump Set Spike.....
THE CHOPS
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1900
Joined: October 24th, 2003, 10:42 am
Reputation: 0
Location: SCOTTDALE, PA.
Contact:

W.P.I.A.L. Girls V.B. Playoffs

Postby THE CHOPS » November 5th, 2009, 9:30 pm

"2009" W.P.I.A.L. Girls Volleyball Playoffs ....
11/4/2009 -
ALL twelve results are in from Quarterfinals Tuesday in the "2009" W.P.I.A.L. Girls Volleyball Playoffs. Here are those final scores from Round Two plus the sites and times for the six Final Four matches now set for Semifinals Thursday. The three championship matches will take place Saturday, November 7th at Chartiers Valley High School.

North Allegheny in Class (AAA), West Allegheny in Class (AA) and Beaver County Christian in Class (A) are the defending champs and have all moved on to the Semifinals.

Records in parenthesis are final section records.

W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (AAA) SEMIFINALS:

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (11-0) vs Pine-Richland Rams (11-3) AT Chartiers Valley High School on Thursday, November 5th at 7:30pm on msasports.net

North Allegheny Tigers (12-2) vs Seneca Valley Raiders (12-2) AT North Hills High School on Thursday, November 5th at 7:30pm on msasports.net

"2009" W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (AAA) CHAMPIONSHIP:

Mount Lebanon/Pine-Richland winner vs North Allegheny/Seneca Valley winner AT Chartiers Valley High School on Saturday, November 7th at 6:00pm on msasports.net

W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (AAA) Quarterfinals:

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 3 - Shaler Titans 1 (MSA)

Pine-Richland Rams 3 - Upper St. Clair Panthers 2 (MSA)

North Allegheny Tigers 3 - Latrobe Wildcats 0 (MSA)

Seneca Valley Raiders 3 - Baldwin Highlanders 0 (MSA)

W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (AAA) First Round:

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils - BYE

Shaler Titans 3 - Moon Tigers 1

Pine-Richland Rams 3 - Trinity Hillers 0

Upper St. Clair Panthers 3 - Penn-Trafford Warriors 0 (MSA)

North Allegheny Tigers 3 - Franklin Regional Panthers 0 (MSA)

Latrobe Wildcats 3 - Plum Mustangs 0 (MSA)

Baldwin Highlanders 3 - Penn Hills Indians 1

Seneca Valley Raiders 3 - Ringgold Rams 0
==========================================================================================

W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (AA) SEMIFINALS:

West Allegheny Indians (11-1) vs Blackhawk Cougars (14-0) AT Chartiers Valley High School on Thursday, November 5th at 6:00pm on msasports.net

Mars Planets (14-0) vs Freeport Yellowjackets (14-0) AT Fox Chapel High School on Thursday, November 5th at 7:30pm on msasports.net

"2009" W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (AA) CHAMPIONSHIP:

West Allegheny/Blackhawk winner vs Mars/Freeport winner AT Chartiers Valley High School on Saturday, November 7th at 4:00pm on msasports.net

W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (AA) Quarterfinals:

West Allegheny Indians 3 - Derry Trojans 0 (MSA)

Blackhawk Cougars 3 - South Fayette Lions 2

Mars Planets 3 - Indiana Little Indians 1 (MSA)

Freeport Yellowjackets 3 - Hopewell Vikings 1 (MSA)

W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (AA) First Round:

West Allegheny Indians 3 - Beaver Bobcats 0

Derry Trojans 3 - Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 2 (MSA)

Blackhawk Cougars 3 - Yough Cougars 0

South Fayette Lions 3 - Knoch Knights 0 (MSA)

Indiana Little Indians 3 - Kittanning Wildcats 0

Mars Planets 3 - Quaker Valley Quakers 0

Hopewell Vikings 3 - Laurel Highlands Mustangs 0 (MSA)

Freeport Yellowjackets 3 - Seton-LaSalle Rebels 0

W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (AA) Preliminary Round:

Beaver Bobcats 3 - Washington Little Prexies 0

Yough Cougars 3 - Elizabeth Forward Warriors 0 (MSA)

Knoch Knights 3 - Apollo-Ridge Vikings 1

Kittanning Wildcats 3 - South Park Eagles 2 (MSA)

Quaker Valley Quakers 3 - Beth-Center Bulldogs 0

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 3 - Ford City Sabers 1
==========================================================================================

W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (A) SEMIFINALS:

West Shamokin Wolves (11-1) vs Jefferson-Morgan Rockets (13-1) AT North Hills High School on Thursday, November 5th at 6:00pm on msasports.net

Beaver County Christian Eagles (14-0) vs Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions (11-1) AT Fox Chapel High School on Thursday, November 5th at 6:00pm on msasports.net

"2009" W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (A) CHAMPIONSHIP:

West Shamokin/Jefferson-Morgan winner vs Beaver County Christian/Greensburg Central Catholic winner AT Chartiers Valley High School on Saturday, November 7th at 2:00pm on msasports.net

W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (A) Quarterfinals:

West Shamokin Wolves 3 - North Catholic Trojans 2

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 3 - Frazier Commodores 1 (MSA)

Beaver County Christian Eagles 3 - Bishop Canevin Crusaders 0

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 3 - Bentworth Bearcats 1 (MSA)

W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (A) First Round:

West Shamokin Wolves 3 - Leechburg Blue Devils 0

North Catholic Trojanetes 3 - South Side Beaver Rams 2

Frazier Commodores 3 - Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 0 (MSA)

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 3 - Shenango Wildcats 1

Beaver County Christian Eagles 3 - Brentwood Spartans 0

Bishop Canevin Crusaders 3 - Geibel Gators 2

Bentworth Bearcats 3 - Avonworth Antelopes 1 (MSA)

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 3 - Northgate Flames 0

W.P.I.A.L. CLASS (A) Preliminary Round:

Leechburg Blue Devils 3 - Laurel Spartans 0

Northgate Flames 3 - Fort Cherry Rangers 1

Brentwood Spartans 3 - Trinity Christian Falcons 0

The Chops...



  • Advertisement

Return to “Volleyball”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest