Girls Volleyball pairings / Scores

Jump Set Spike.....
THE CHOPS
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1900
Joined: October 24th, 2003, 10:42 am
Reputation: 0
Location: SCOTTDALE, PA.
Contact:

Girls Volleyball pairings / Scores

Postby THE CHOPS » November 11th, 2009, 6:07 pm

"2009" P.I.A.A. Girls Volleyball Playoffs Update ....
11/11/2009 -
The "2009" P.I.A.A. Girls Volleyball Playoffs are underway with First Round action in the books. Quarterfinals Pool-Play is now set for Friday with the Semifinals and the Championship match to take place Saturday at Central York High School. Here are all of the results from Round One on Tuesday night as six teams from the W.P.I.A.L. advance to this weekend.

P.I.A.A. CLASS (AAA) First Round:

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 3 - Schenley Spartans 0

Council Rock North Indians 3 - Philadelphia High School for Girls 0

Cardinal O'Hara Lions 3 - Spring Grove Rockets 2

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 3 - Manheim Central Barons 0

Seneca Valley Raiders 3 - Altoona Mountain Lions 0

Bishop Shanahan Eagles 3 - Exeter Eagles 1

Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 3 - St. Basil Academy 0

Hatboro-Horsham Hatters 3 - Abington Heights Comets 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P.I.A.A. CLASS (AAA) Quarterfinals Pool-Play:

Friday, November 13th at Central York High School:

POOL A:
Seneca Valley Raiders vs Bishop Shanahan Eagles
Seneca Valley Raiders vs Landisville Hempfield Black Knights
Seneca Valley Raiders vs Hatboro-Horsham Hatters
Bishop Shanahan Eagles vs Landisville Hempfield Black Knights
Bishop Shanahan Eagles vs Hatboro-Horsham Hatter
Landisville Hempfield Black Knights vs Hatboro-Horsham Hatters

POOL B:
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils vs Council Rock North Indians
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils vs Cardinal O'Hara Lions
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils vs Allentown Central Catholic Vikings
Council Rock North Indians vs Cardinal O'Hara Lions
Council Rock North Indians vs Allentown Central Catholic Vikings
Cardinal O'Hara Lions vs Allentown Central Catholic Vikings

===================================================================================


P.I.A.A. CLASS (AA) First Round:

West Allegheny Indians 3 - Meadville Bulldogs 0

Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 3 - Blackhawk Cougars 1

Merion Mercy Golden Bears 3 - Southern Lehigh Spartans 0

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 3 - Susquehannock Warriors 2

Freeport Yellowjackets 3 - Punxsutawney Chucks 1

Mars Planets 3 - Wilmington Greyhounds 1

Holy Redeemer Royals 3 - Towanda Knights 0

Brandywine Heights Bullets 3 - Philadelphia Masterman Dragons 0

=========================================================================================

P.I.A.A. CLASS (AA) Quarterfinals Pool-Play:

Friday, November 13th at Central York High School:

POOL A:
Freeport Yellowjackets vs Mars Planets
Freeport Yellowjackets vs Holy Redeemer Royals
Freeport Yellowjackets vs Brandywine Heights Bullets
Mars Planets vs Holy Redeemer Royals
Mars Planets vs Brandywine Heights Bullets
Holy Redeemer Royals vs Brandywine Heights Bullets

POOL B:
West Allegheny Indians vs Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties
West Allegheny Indians vs Merion Mercy Golden Bears
West Allegheny Indians vs Archbishop Carroll Patriots
Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties vs Merion Mercy Golden Bears
Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties vs Archbishop Carroll Patriots
Merion Mercy Golden Bears vs Archbishop Carroll Patriots

=========================================================================================

P.I.A.A. CLASS (A) First Round:

West Shamokin Wolves 3 - Maplewood Tigers 1

West Branch Warriors 3 - Redbank Valley Bulldogs 0

Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers 3 - Freeland MMI Prep Preppers 0

Christopher Dock Pioneers 3 - Academy at Palumbo Griffins 1

North Star Cougars 3 - Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 0

Northern Cambria Colts 3 - Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 0

Reading Holy Name Blue Jays 3 - Canton Warriors 0

Clarion Bobcats 3 - Cochranton Cardinals 2


=====================================================================================

P.I.A.A. CLASS (A) Quarterfinals Pool-Play:

Friday, November 13th at Central York High School:

POOL A:
North Star Cougars vs Northern Cambria Colts
North Star Cougars vs Reading Holy Name Blue Jays
North Star Cougars vs Clarion Bobcats
Northern Cambria Colts vs Reading Holy Name Blue Jays
Northern Cambria Colts vs Clarion Bobcats
Reading Holy Name Blue Jays vs Clarion Bobcats

POOL B:
West Shamokin Wolves vs West Branch Warriors
West Shamokin Wolves vs Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers
West Shamokin Wolves vs Christopher Dock Pioneers
West Branch Warriors vs Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers
West Branch Warriors vs Christopher Dock Pioneers
Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers vs Christopher Dock Pioneers

The Chops...



  • Advertisement

Return to “Volleyball”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest