Girls Volleyball State Finals {pool plays}

Jump Set Spike.....
THE CHOPS
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1900
Joined: October 24th, 2003, 10:42 am
Reputation: 0
Location: SCOTTDALE, PA.
Contact:

Girls Volleyball State Finals {pool plays}

Postby THE CHOPS » November 13th, 2009, 10:54 pm

"2009" P.I.A.A. Girls Volleyball Playoffs UPDATE:

11/13/2009 -
The "2009" P.I.A.A. Girls Volleyball Playoffs continue this weekend at Central York High School with Quarterfinals Pool-Play action all day Friday. Four teams from each of the three classifications will move on to Saturday with the Semifinals and the state Championship matches. Here are the latest results from the Quarterfinals as West Shamokin in Class (A) has advanced while West Allegheny, Freeport and Mars have been eliminated in Class (AA). Both Mount Lebanon and Seneca Valley in Class (AAA) are still in action Friday from the W.P.I.A.L. with the hope they can join the Wolves and continue serving for state gold on Saturday.

P.I.A.A. CLASS (AAA) Quarterfinals Pool-Play:

Friday, November 13th at Central York High School:
(top two teams from each pool move on to Semifinals)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
POOL (A):

Bishop Shanahan Eagles 2 - Seneca Valley Raiders 1

Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 2 - Hatboro-Horsham Hatters 1

~6:00pm:

Seneca Valley Raiders vs Landisville Hempfield Black Knights

Bishop Shanahan Eagles vs Hatboro-Horsham Hatters

8:00pm:
Seneca Valley Raiders vs Hatboro-Horsham Hatters

Bishop Shanahan Eagles vs Landisville Hempfield Black Knights

========================================================================================


POOL (B)

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 3 - Council Rock North Indians 0

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 2 - Cardinal O'Hara Lions 1
6:00pm:

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils vs Cardinal O'Hara Lions

Council Rock North Indians vs Allentown Central Catholic Vikings
8:00pm:

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils vs Allentown Central Catholic Vikings

Council Rock North Indians vs Cardinal O'Hara Lions

======================================================================================

P.I.A.A. CLASS (AAA) First Round:

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 3 - Schenley Spartans 0

Council Rock North Indians 3 - Philadelphia High School for Girls 0

Cardinal O'Hara Lions 3 - Spring Grove Rockets 2

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 3 - Manheim Central Barons 0

Seneca Valley Raiders 3 - Altoona Mountain Lions 0

Bishop Shanahan Eagles 3 - Exeter Eagles 1

Landisville Hempfield Black Knights 3 - St. Basil Academy 0

Hatboro-Horsham Hatters 3 - Abington Heights Comets 0

=======================================================================================
P.I.A.A. CLASS (AA) Semifinals:

Archbishop Carroll Patriots vs Brandywine Heights Bullets AT Central York High School on Saturday, November 14th at 9:50am

Holy Redeemer Royals vs Merion Mercy Golden Bears AT Central York High School on Saturday, November 14th at 9:50am
==========================================================================================


P.I.A.A. CLASS (AA) CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Archbishop Carroll/Brandywine Heights winner vs Holy Redeemer/Merion Mercy winner AT Central York High School on Saturday, November 14th at 3:30pm
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

P.I.A.A. CLASS (AA) Quarterfinals Pool-Play:
(top two teams from each pool move on to Semifinals)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

POOL (A):

Freeport Yellowjackets 3 - Mars Planets 0

Brandywine Heights Bullets 3 - Holy Redeemer Royals 0

Holy Redeemer Royals 3 - Freeport Yellowjackets 0

Brandywine Heights Bullets 3 - Mars Planets 0

Holy Redeemer Royals 3 - Mars Planets 0

Brandywine Heights Bullets 2 - Freeport Yellowjackets 1

(BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS and HOLY REDEEMER ADVANCE)

=======================================================================================


POOL (B):

West Allegheny Indians 2 - Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 1

Merion Mercy Golden Bears 2 - Archbishop Carroll Patriots 1

Merion Mercy Golden Bears 2 - West Allegheny Indians 1

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 3 - Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 0

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 2 - West Allegheny Indians 1

Merion Mercy Golden Bears 2 - Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 1

(MERION MERCY and ARCHBISHOP CARROLL ADVANCE)

=========================================================================================

P.I.A.A. .CLASS (AA) First Round:

West Allegheny Indians 3 - Meadville Bulldogs 0

Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 3 - Blackhawk Cougars 1

Merion Mercy Golden Bears 3 - Southern Lehigh Spartans 0

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 3 - Susquehannock Warriors 2

Freeport Yellowjackets 3 - Punxsutawney Chucks 1

Mars Planets 3 - Wilmington Greyhounds 1

Holy Redeemer Royals 3 - Towanda Knights 0

Brandywine Heights Bullets 3 - Philadelphia Masterman Dragons 0

========================================================================================

P.I.A.A. .CLASS (A) Semifinals:

West Shamokin Wolves vs Reading Holy Name Blue Jays AT Central York High School on Saturday, November 14th at 8:00am

Northern Cambria Colts vs Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers AT Central York High School on Saturday, November 14th at 8:00am


=====================================================================================

P.I.A.A. CLASS (A) CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

West Shamokin/Reading Holy Name winner vs Northern Cambria/Pottsville Nativity BVM winner AT Central York High School on Saturday, November 14th at 1:30pm

P.I.A.A. CLASS (A) Quarterfinals Pool-Play:
(top two teams from each pool move on to Semifinals)

==========================================================================================


POOL: (A)

Northern Cambria Colts 3 - North Star Cougars 0

Reading Holy Name Blue Jays 3 - Clarion Bobcats 0

Northern Cambria Colts 2 - Clarion Bobcats 1

Reading Holy Name Blue Jays 2 - North Star Cougars 1

3:20pm:
North Star Cougars 3 - Clarion Bobcats 0

Reading Holy Name Blue Jays 2 - Northern Cambria Colts 1

(NORTHERN CAMBRIA and READING HOLY NAME ADVANCE)

=====================================================================================

POOL (B):

West Shamokin Wolves 2 - West Branch Warriors 1

Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers 3 - Christopher Dock Pioneers 0

Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers 2 - West Shamokin Wolves 1

West Branch Warriors 3 - Christopher Dock Pioneers 0
3:20pm:
West Shamokin Wolves 3 - Christopher Dock Pioneers 0

Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers 2 - West Branch Warriors 1

(POTTSVILLE NATIVITY BVM and WEST SHAMOKIN ADVANCE)

========================================================================================

P.I.A.A. CLASS (A) First Round:

West Shamokin Wolves 3 - Maplewood Tigers 1

West Branch Warriors 3 - Redbank Valley Bulldogs 0

Pottsville Nativity BVM Hilltoppers 3 - Freeland MMI Prep Preppers 0

Christopher Dock Pioneers 3 - Academy at Palumbo Griffins 1

North Star Cougars 3 - Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 0

Northern Cambria Colts 3 - Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 0

Reading Holy Name Blue Jays 3 - Canton Warriors 0

Clarion Bobcats 3 - Cochranton Cardinals 2


The Chops....



  • Advertisement

Return to “Volleyball”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest