SW Regional

Shoot the half!!!
bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 23rd, 2018, 4:16 pm

At 160, Jared McGill's next opponent, Jon Dale, made quick work of his opponent ... as did Sossong ...

Bout 66 - Jon Dale, Moshannon Valley, pinned Michael Dedi, South Fayette, 0:19

Bout 67 - Corey Sossong, Portage, pinned Jaeden Gordon, Central Valley, 1:05



  • Advertisement
bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 23rd, 2018, 4:21 pm

At 170 ... Bout 77 - Levi Hobson, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Keegan Forsythe, Quaker Valley, 1:44

At 182 ... Bout 85 - Austin Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Kyler Figuero, Summit Academy, 1:54

At 195 ... Bout 94 - Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Jacob Baker, Bethlehem Center, 3:45

At 220 ... Bout 98 - Ashton Lopez, Bentworth, pinned Wyatt Maxwell, Chestnut Ridge, 3:47

At 285 ... Bout 109 - Ronald White, Bethlehem Center, pinned Dalton Seace, Chestnut Ridge, 3:24

I'm seeing the Lions go 10-3 in the Prelims ... NICE DAY!

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 23rd, 2018, 5:33 pm

Team Standings after Prelims ...

PLACE TEAM POINTS CH CONS 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Chestnut Ridge 36 10 3 - - - - - -
2 St. Joseph's Cath. Academy 23.5 7 1 - - - - - -
3 Freedom Area 15 5 3 - - - - - -
4 Mount Union 14.5 4 2 - - - - - -
5 Quaker Valley 14 4 2 - - - - - -
6 Glendale 12 3 2 - - - - - -
7 Juniata 11.5 4 - - - - - - -
8 North Star 11 3 4 - - - - - -
9 Bentworth 10 3 - - - - - - -
9 McGuffey 10 4 2 - - - - - -

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 23rd, 2018, 6:54 pm

QF Results ...

At 106 ... Bout 115 - Joey Fischer, South Park, won by major decision against Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 11-2

At 113 ... Bout 123 - Brock McMillen, Glendale, pinned Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, 3:54

At 120 ... Bout 131 - Tyler Cymmerman, Derry Area, won by decision against Gryphon Callihan, Chestnut Ridge, 5-3

At 132 ... Bout 148 - Chase Proudfit, Penn Cambria, won by decision against Cody Brown, Chestnut Ridge, 3-1

At 138 ... Bout 154 - Tyler Feltman, Juniata, won by decision against Scott Miller, Chestnut Ridge, 8-2

QF results so far seem ugly ... but upon inspection, none are really "upsets" ... QF losers need 2 wins in Consy to get to States

At 152 ... Bout 169 - Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Tyler Wileman, Juniata, 12-2

At 160 ... Bout 177 - Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Jon Dale, Moshannon Valley, 13-4

This guarantees them a trip to States ... no surprise ...

At 170 ... Bout 187 - Derek Brown, Penn Cambria, won by decision against Levi Hobson, Chestnut Ridge, 5-0

At 182 ... Bout 195 - Austin Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Garrett Gabel, Juniata, 4:30

At 195 ... Bout 203 - Bryson Miller, Freedom Area, won by decision against Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 3-0
Last edited by bcor on February 23rd, 2018, 9:27 pm, edited 6 times in total.

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 23rd, 2018, 6:56 pm

In the Consy bracket ...

At 126 ... Bout 143 - Bryan Gaul, Burrell, won by major decision against Seth Harbaugh, Chestnut Ridge, 11-2

At 220 ... Bout 213 - Bradley Fadeley, Quaker Valley, won by decision against Wyatt Maxwell, Chestnut Ridge, 6-4

At 285 ... Bout 223 - Mitchell Miles, Laurel, pinned Dalton Seace, Chestnut Ridge, 2:03

Tough evening ... I watched some of the 220 match and the radio guys were impressed by Maxwell ... looking forward to seeing what he can do next year!

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 23rd, 2018, 9:27 pm

PLACE TEAM POINTS CH CONS 1 2 3 4 5 6 
1 Chestnut Ridge 55 3 7 - - - - - -
2 St. Joseph's Cath. Academy 43.5 4 3 - - - - - -
3 Mount Union 34.5 3 2 - - - - - -
4 Derry Area 33 3 5 - - - - - -
5 Burrell 29.5 2 7 - - - - - -
6 Freedom Area 25 2 3 - - - - - -
6 Penn Cambria 25 3 1 - - - - - -
8 McGuffey 24 2 4 - - - - - -
9 Huntingdon Area 23 2 3 - - - - - -
10 Quaker Valley 22 1 4 - - - - - -

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 23rd, 2018, 10:18 pm

McCoy's opponent in the SFs tomorrow is Corey Christie, Burrell ... whom he beat MD 13-3 in the Ultimate Duals

I see Yingling had a match in the QFs ... Bout 180 - Derek Yingling, West Branch, won by decision against Jared Heister, Juniata, 3-1 ... he is seeded to face McGill in Finals, assuming both get thru the SFs

PAMDGrappler
Freshman
Freshman
Posts: 32
Joined: December 1st, 2017, 11:17 am
Reputation: 12

Re: SW Regional

Postby PAMDGrappler » February 24th, 2018, 9:39 am

I’m very much looking forward to the McCoy-Lawerence final. The young sophomore could give Justin a battle. No one is touching McGill in this bracket! Yingling is tough but notbthere yet.

On a different note, is anyone surprised that District 5 only has 4 semi finalists (3 from CR)?

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 24th, 2018, 10:23 am

2nd Round Consy ...

At 106 ... Bout 226 - Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Damien George, Mount Pleasant, 13-3

At 113 ... Bout 230 - Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, won by decision against Kasir Malcolm, Bishop McCort, 9-5

At 120 ... Bout 234 - Gryphon Callihan, Chestnut Ridge, won by decision against Clayton Lee, Berlin Brothersvalley, 6-0

At 132 ... Bout 241 - Jason Baker, Derry Area, won by decision against Cody Brown, Chestnut Ridge, 6-4

At 170 ... Bout 262 - Levi Hobson, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Ethan Marcozzi, Bishop McCort, 0:37

At 195 ... Bout 270 - Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Damon Lemin, Tussey Mountain, 5:00

A good round for the Lions!

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 24th, 2018, 12:48 pm

3rd Round Consy ...

106 ... Bout 283 - Amonn Ohl, Saint Joseph's Catholic, pinned Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 0:49

113 ... Bout 287 - Jack Bruce, Blairsville, won by major decision against Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, 9-1

120 ... Bout 291 - Manny Dovshek, Bentworth, won by decision against Gryphon Callihan, Chestnut Ridge, 5-3

Tough round for the Lions :-(


Return to “Wrestling”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests