SW Regional

Shoot the half!!!
bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 24th, 2018, 1:30 pm

In the Semi's ...

152
Bout 309 - Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Corey Christie, Burrell, 13-1
Bout 310 - Thayne Lawrence, Frazier, won by decision against Andrew Todaro, Mount Union, 8-2

160
Bout 313 - Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Corey Sossong, Portage, 2:21
Bout 314 - Derek Yingling, West Branch, won by major decision against Jarred Stoy, Penn Cambria, 12-2

182 ... Bout 322 - Jonathan Vargo, Bentworth, won by decision against Austin Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, 6-2



  • Advertisement
bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 24th, 2018, 2:59 pm

4 Round Consy's ...

170
Bout 355 - Jaden Datz, Southmoreland, won by decision against Levi Hobson, Chestnut Ridge, 8-4

Bout 356 - Austin Mele, Burrell vs. Christian Clutter, McGuffey

182
Bout 357 - Ryder Kocik, Huntingdon vs. Luke Shingle, McGuffey

Bout 358 - Geoff Magin, Quaker Valley, won by decision against Austin Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, 5-3

PAMDGrappler
Sophomore
Sophomore
Posts: 60
Joined: December 1st, 2017, 11:17 am
Reputation: 18

Re: SW Regional

Postby PAMDGrappler » February 24th, 2018, 3:15 pm

While I respect Ridge and Coach Lazor because I think he is the best coach in the area and he has established the best program in the area, District 5 as a whole is not even close from a competitive standpoint with Districts 6 and 7.  I’m asking a serious question, has a D5 third place finisher ever qualified for states under the current format?  

EaglealumsGhost
Junior
Junior
Posts: 148
Joined: October 28th, 2016, 8:39 pm
Reputation: 54

Re: SW Regional

Postby EaglealumsGhost » February 24th, 2018, 10:31 pm

D7- 98 wrestlers- 39 to Hershey =39.8%
D5-42 wrestlers- 10 to Hershey =23.8%
D6-70 wrestlers-35 to Hershey =50%
They need to combine 5&6 and give both district tourneys 8 qualifiers each no byes.... sounds fair to me

PAMDGrappler
Sophomore
Sophomore
Posts: 60
Joined: December 1st, 2017, 11:17 am
Reputation: 18

Re: SW Regional

Postby PAMDGrappler » February 25th, 2018, 8:48 am

D6 was actually 84 wrestlers - 35 to Hershey = 41.7%. These numbers you posted are pretty consistent year after year. It was a very strong year for D6 and it’s only going to get better with the additions of BEA and Philipsburg.

In my opinion, D5 should only get 2 regional qualifiers per weight and D6 should get 7 just like D7. It would make the weight classes much more competitive.

On a different note, McCoy absolutely took it to Lawrence...he’s simply a beast!!!

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 25th, 2018, 11:38 am

5th Place Matches ...

170
Bout 393 - Levi Hobson, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Austin Mele, Burrell, 11-2

182
Bout 396 - Luke Shingle, McGuffey, won by decision against Austin Crouse, Chestnut Ridge, 9-7, SV

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 25th, 2018, 11:38 am

Championship Finals
106
Bout 367 - Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley, won by decision against Joey Fischer, South Park, 2-0

113
Bout 370 - Josh Boozel, Mount Union, won by decision against Brock McMillen, Glendale, 4-0

120
Bout 373 - Zack Witmer, Saint Joseph's Catholic, won by decision against Tyler Cymmerman, Derry Area, 9-5

126
Bout 376 - Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson Morgan, won by decision against Shawn Broadway, Derry Area, 11-4

132
Bout 379 - Alex Miscovich, Mount Pleasant, won by decision against Donavan Chambers, Ellwood City Lincoln, 6-3

138
Bout 382 - Caleb Dowling, Saint Joseph's Catholic, won by technical fall against Charlie Beatty, Marion Center, 16-1, 2:29

145
Bout 385 - Joe Demor, South Side, won by decision against Mike Cusick, South Fayette, 3-2

152
Bout 388 - Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Thayne Lawrence, Frazier, 10-1

160
Bout 391 - Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, won by decision against Derek Yingling, West Branch, 11-4

170
Bout 394 - Robert Patrick, Ligonier Valley, won by technical fall against Derek Brown, Penn Cambria, 16-0, 3:06

182
Bout 397 - Jonathan Vargo, Bentworth, won by decision against Kyle Myers, West Branch, 5-2

195
Bout 400 - Bryson Miller, Freedom Area, default by injury Hunter Tremain, North Star, NT

220
Bout 403 - Anthony Walters, Bishop McCort, won by decision against Dominic DeLuca, Derry Area, 5-3

285
Bout 406 - Bishop McCoy, South Side, won by decision against Josiah Jones, Bishop McCort, 3-1, SV

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 25th, 2018, 11:41 am

Final Team Standings ...

Place Team # Athletes Score
1 Chestnut Ridge 13 106
2 Saint Joseph's Catholic 8 104.5
3 Mount Union 6 75.5
4 Burrell 10 73.5
5 Derry Area 9 67
6 Freedom Area 8 61.5
7 Keystone Oaks 1 58.5
7 Quaker Valley 6 58.5
8 McGuffey 6 57
9 Huntingdon 5 52
10 Bishop McCort 4 48
11 Penn Cambria 4 46
11 South Side 4 46
12 West Branch 4 41
13 Berlin Brothersvalley 6 40.5
14 Mount Pleasant 5 39
15 Glendale 5 38
15 Southmoreland 3 38
16 Bentworth 3 37
17 Juniata 4 33.5
18 Ligonier Valley 2 33
19 Marion Center 4 29
20 Jefferson Morgan 3 28
20 North Star 7 28
20 Westmont Hilltop 6 28
21 Ellwood City Lincoln 3 26
21 South Fayette 7 26
22 Forest Hills 4 24
23 Everett 2 23
24 Frazier 1 22
25 Central Cambria 2 20
25 South Park 1 20
25 Valley 3 20
26 Penns Valley 4 19.5
27 Elizabeth Forward 3 18.5
28 Portage 2 18
29 Blairsville 2 17.5
29 Claysburg Kimmel 1 17.5
30 Central 3 15
31 Summit Academy 3 12
31 Tussey Mountain 2 12
32 Burgettstown 3 11
33 West Greene 1 10.5
34 Northern Bedford 5 10
35 Moshannon Valley 2 8.5
36 Central Valley 1 8
36 Southern Huntingdon 2 8
37 Carlynton 2 7
38 Laurel 1 6
39 Bethlehem Center 3 5
40 Hyndman 2 3.5
41 Cambria Heights 1 3
41 Meyersdale 4 3
41 Tyrone 2 3
41 United 2 3
42 Beaver 3 2.5
43 Bedford 1 2
44 Avella 1 1
44 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 1 1
45 Avonworth 1 0
45 Greater Johnstown 3 0
45 Richland 2 0
45 Riverview 1 0
45 Washington 1 0

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1039
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 25th, 2018, 11:42 am

Team Standings in FloArena format ...

PLACE TEAM POINTS CH CONS 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Chestnut Ridge 106 - - 2 - - - 1 1
2 St. Joseph's Cath. Academy 104.5 - - 2 - 2 - 1 -
3 Mount Union 75.5 - - 1 - 1 1 1 -
4 Burrell 73.5 - - - - 1 3 - 1
5 Derry Area 67 - - - 3 - - - -
6 Freedom Area 61.5 - - 1 - - - 2 1
7 Quaker Valley 58.5 - - 1 - 1 - - -
8 McGuffey 57 - - - - - 2 1 2
9 Huntingdon Area 52 - - - - 1 2 - -
10 Bishop McCort 48 - - 1 1 - - - -
11 Penn Cambria 46 - - - 1 - - 2 1
11 South Side Beaver 46 - - 2 - - - - -
13 West Branch 41 - - - 2 - - - -
14 Berlin-Brothersvalley 40.5 - - - - - 2 - -
15 Mount Pleasant 39 - - 1 - - - 1 -
16 Glendale 38 - - - 1 - - - 1
16 Southmoreland 38 - - - - 2 - - 1
18 Bentworth 37 - - 1 - - - 1 -
19 Juniata 33.5 - - - - 1 - - 1
20 Ligonier Valley 33 - - 1 - - - - -
21 Marion Center 29 - - - 1 - - - -
22 Jefferson-Morgan 28 - - 1 - - - - -
22 Westmont-Hilltop 28 - - - - 1 - - 1
22 North Star 28 - - - 1 - - - -
25 Ellwood City 26 - - - 1 - - - -
25 South Fayette 26 - - - 1 - - - -
27 Forest Hills 24 - - - - - 1 - -
28 Everett 23 - - - - 1 - - -
29 Frazier 22 - - - 1 - - - -
30 Central Cambria 20 - - - - - 1 - -
30 South Park 20 - - - 1 - - - -
30 Valley 20 - - - - 1 - - -
33 Penns Valley 19.5 - - - - - - 1 -
34 Elizabeth Forward 18.5 - - - - - 1 - -
35 Portage Area 18 - - - - 1 - - -
36 Blairsville 17.5 - - - - - 1 - -
37 Central Martinsburg 15 - - - - 1 - - -
38 Tussey Mountain 12 - - - - - - - 1
38 Summit Academy 12 - - - - - - 1 -
40 Burgettstown 11 - - - - - - 1 -
41 West Greene 10.5 - - - - - - 1 -
42 Northern Bedford 10 - - - - - - - -
43 Moshannon Valley 8.5 - - - - - - - -
44 Central Valley 8 - - - - - - - 1
44 Southern Huntingdon 8 - - - - - - - 1
46 Carlynton 7 - - - - - - - 1
47 Laurel 6 - - - - - - - -
48 Beth-Center 5 - - - - - - - -
49 Keystone Oaks 4 - - - - - - - -
50 HOPE for Hyndman 3.5 - - - - - - - -
51 Meyersdale 3 - - - - - - - -
51 Tyrone Area 3 - - - - - - - -
51 United 3 - - - - - - - -
51 Cambria Heights 3 - - - - - - - -
55 Beaver 2.5 - - - - - - - -
56 Bedford 2 - - - - - - - -
57 Avella 1 - - - - - - - -
57 Card. Wuerl North Catholic 1 - - - - - - - -
59 Avonworth - - - - - - - - -
59 Claysburg Kimmel - - - - - - - - -
59 Greater Johnstown - - - - - - - - -
59 Richland - - - - - - - - -
59 Riverview - - - - - - - - -
59 Washington - - - - - - - - -

User avatar
Wrasslerfan
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1426
Joined: December 2nd, 2003, 8:17 pm
Reputation: 24
Location: at wrestling matches
Contact:

Re: SW Regional

Postby Wrasslerfan » February 26th, 2018, 5:19 pm

PAMDGrappler wrote:D6 was actually 84 wrestlers - 35 to Hershey = 41.7%.  These numbers you posted are pretty consistent year after year.  It was a very strong year for D6 and it’s only going to get better with the additions of BEA and Philipsburg.  

In my opinion, D5 should only get 2 regional qualifiers per weight and D6 should get 7 just like D7.  It would make the weight classes much more competitive.  

On a different note, McCoy absolutely took it to Lawrence...he’s simply a beast!!!

agreed about d5 getting only two qualifiers and for it to be still a 16 man bracket d6 would have to get 6 and d7 would have to get 8
Wrestling... What Men do during boys basketball season

Dan Gable


Return to “Wrestling”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests