SW Regional

Shoot the half!!!
User avatar
Wrasslerfan
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1463
Joined: December 2nd, 2003, 8:17 pm
Reputation: 29
Location: at wrestling matches
Contact:

SW Regional

Postby Wrasslerfan » February 18th, 2018, 6:32 pm

Here are the sw regional parings   http://d6wrestling.com/2018%20SW-AA%20Region%20Pairings.pdf


Wrestling... What Men do during boys basketball season

Dan Gable

  • Advertisement
User avatar
cementjob
Freshman
Freshman
Posts: 16
Joined: February 23rd, 2013, 12:06 pm
Reputation: 3
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: SW Regional

Postby cementjob » February 19th, 2018, 1:01 pm

CementJob will be live streaming all four mats both days. 

Watch here: https://cementjob.com/tournament/piaa-southwest-aa-regional-tournament,qZn9Dq/2018/

Pairing (with returning placewinners): https://cementjob.com/tournament/piaa-southwest-aa-regional-tournament,qZn9Dq/2018/seeds/106/

Line-ups: https://cementjob.com/tournament/piaa-southwest-aa-regional-tournament,qZn9Dq/2018/line-ups/

Chestnut Ridge is bringing 13 athletes, Burrell has 10, Derry Area has 9, Freedom Area and St. Joseph's Catholic has 8, North Star and South Fayette has 7.

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1040
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 19th, 2018, 3:27 pm

If seedings hold, both McCoy and McGill will face a wrestler with same number of losses for the season ... looking forward to seeing what happens!

152 5-1 Justin McCoy 12 Chestnut Ridge 38-1
6-6 Isaac Krause 11 Glendale 24-8
6-4 Tyler Wileman 11 Juniata 31-8
7-3 Chase Komara 12 Freedom Area 24-9
7-2 Corey Christie 12 Burrell 32-8
5-3 Alec Supanick 10 North Star 25-5
7-6 Trey Weinell 11 Derry Area 22-11
6-2 Connor Law 12 Forest Hills 33-3

6-1 Andrew Todaro 12 Mount Union 31-3
7-7 Anthony Navarra 10 South Side Beaver 22-13
7-4 Austin Dohl 10 Quaker Valley 14-10
5-2 Alex Fouse 11 Northern Bedford 23-8
6-3 Keegan Rothrock 10 Saint Joseph's Catholic Academy 29-7
7-5 Dalton Hirt 11 South Fayette 23-20
6-5 Hudson Holbay 9 Westmont-Hilltop 31-7
7-1 Thayne Lawrence 10 Frazier 23-1

160 5-1 Jared McGill 11 Chestnut Ridge 38-0
6-6 Abraham Allebach 11 Penns Valley 24-15
7-4 Michael Dedi 11 South Fayette 17-13
6-3 Jon Dale 11 Moshannon Valley 29-3
6-2 Cole Sossong 11 Portage Area 32-7
7-6 Jaeden Gordon 12 Central Valley 15-8
5-3 Chance Dull 12 Bedford 19-11
7-2 Christian Tamburro 12 Riverview 20-8

7-1 Shaun Gates 12 Burrell 34-9
6-5 Jarred Stoy 12 Penn Cambria 28-6
7-5 Michael Muron 12 Freedom Area 32-8
5-2 Tristin Guyer 12 Northern Bedford 15-5
7-3 Robbie West 9 Avella 15-9
6-4 Jared Heister 12 Juniata 29-11
7-7 Gannon Lenhart 12 Derry Area 22-19
6-1 Derek Yingling 11 West Branch 32-0

User avatar
TAHS92Alum
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 920
Joined: February 5th, 2014, 9:34 am
Reputation: 111

Re: SW Regional

Postby TAHS92Alum » February 21st, 2018, 11:54 am

Yingling is obviously tough, but always has some trouble with Jon Dale. It wouldn't surprise me if he gives McGill all he wants from a round 2 opponent as well.
-BIRDS OF PREY-

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1040
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 21st, 2018, 4:52 pm

TAHS92Alum wrote:Yingling is obviously tough, but always has some trouble with Jon Dale. It wouldn't surprise me if he gives McGill all he wants from a round 2 opponent as well.

Wow ... Dale's 29-3 records stands out ... thanks for the heads-up!
They did not face each other in the D6 district tourney ... Championship Semifinals Cole Sossong, Portage dec. Jon Dale, 7-2 ... 

http://live.pa-wrestling.com/2017-2018/district-6-aa/ 

CRSD83
Sophomore
Sophomore
Posts: 68
Joined: October 12th, 2012, 8:58 pm
Reputation: 3

Re: SW Regional

Postby CRSD83 » February 22nd, 2018, 9:37 am

Not too many common opponents to compare Yingling, Dale, and McGill:

Yingling over Neil Southern Huntingdon MD 11-5
Hobson (CR) over Neil Southern Huntingdon Fall 1:34

Yingling over Sossong Portage Dec 5-1
McGill over Sossong Portage MD 17-5

Dale over Sossong Portage  Dec 4-0
Dale over Sossong Portage  Dec 2-1
Sossong over Dale Dec 7-2

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1040
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 23rd, 2018, 12:34 pm


bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1040
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 23rd, 2018, 1:18 pm

Here's another place to see results ...

https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/56 ... 471e428187

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1040
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 23rd, 2018, 2:21 pm

First result for CR is in ... Burkett with MD 

At 106 ... Bout 5 - Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Bryce Beatty, Mount Union, 14-4

Side Note: Bout #1 of the tourney lasted 13 seconds :-(


At 113 ... Bout 13 - Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Kace Sabedra, Derry Area, 5:49

At 120 ... Bout 22 - Gryphon Callihan, Chestnut Ridge, won by decision against Jordan Devine, Elizabeth Forward, 2-0

At 126 ... Bout 30 - Shawn Broadway, Derry Area, pinned Seth Harbaugh, Chestnut Ridge, 5:52 ... wonder what the score of the match was at the time?

At 132 ... Bout 40 - Cody Brown, Chestnut Ridge, won by major decision against Michael Turner, Marion Center, 14-5

At 138 ... Bout 43 - Scott Miller, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Nick Hunnell, Elizabeth Forward, 4:50

At 152 ... Bout 57 - Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Isaac Krause, Glendale, 2:16

At 160 ... Bout 65 - Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Abraham Allebach, Penns Valley, 1:15

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1040
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 4

Re: SW Regional

Postby bcor » February 23rd, 2018, 4:13 pm

Team Standings thru 160# Prelims ...

PIAA SW AA REGION
RESULTSBRACKETSTEAMS & COMPETITORS

PLACE TEAM POINTS CH CONS 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Chestnut Ridge 24 12 1 - - - - - -
2 St. Joseph's Cath. Academy 23.5 7 1 - - - - - -
3 Freedom Area 13 6 2 - - - - - -
4 Juniata 10 4 - - - - - - -
4 Quaker Valley 10 6 - - - - - - -
6 Berlin-Brothersvalley 8.5 3 3 - - - - - -
7 Westmont-Hilltop 8 3 3 - - - - - -
7 Glendale 8 4 1 - - - - - -
9 Mount Union 7.5 5 1 - - - - - -
10 Burrell 7 6 4 - - - - - -
10 Forest Hills 7 3 1 - - - - - -
10 Ligonier Valley 7 2 - - - - - - -
10 Derry Area 7 4 5 - - - - - -

Looks like a 2 horse race!


Return to “Wrestling”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests