AA Wrestling

Shoot the half!!!
bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1118
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: AA Wrestling

Postby bcor » March 8th, 2019, 10:43 pm

Team Scores
Team scores are official prior to the medal rounds.

Points School Ch Co 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
1. 112.0 Southern Columbia (SCL) 2 4 - - - - - - - -
2. 91.5 St. Joseph's Academy (SJA) 1 4 - - - - - - - -
3. 68.0 Notre Dame-Green Pond (NDGP) 2 2 - - - - - - - -
4. 65.0 Reynolds (REY) 1 3 - - - - - - - -
5. 58.0 Saucon Valley (SAV) 1 3 - - - - - - - -
6. 54.5 Chestnut Ridge (CNRG) 1 2 - - - - - - - -
7. 51.5 Freedom Area (FRE) 2 - - - - - - - - -
8. 50.0 Greenville (GRNV) 1 1 - - - - - - - -
9. 45.0 Bishop McDevitt (BMD3) 1 2 - - - - - - - -
10. 42.5 Forest Hills (FH) 1 1 - - - - - - - -



  • Advertisement
bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1118
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: AA Wrestling

Postby bcor » March 9th, 2019, 1:23 am

All 4 semi-finalists at 170# were from the SW Region ... beating all 3 of the other regional champs to get there!

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1118
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: AA Wrestling

Postby bcor » March 9th, 2019, 4:53 pm

Fifth Place
106 Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Gavin Bradley, Athens, 6-0
132 John Wheeler, Northwestern, dec. Garret Cornell, Everett, 6-0
145 John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley, maj. dec. Tristan Pugh, Berlin Brothersvalley, 16-8
Third Place
113 Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward, maj. dec. Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, 14-0
132 Kaden Cassidy, Bedford, dec. Zack Witmer, St. Joseph's Academy, 6-5
195 Colin Fegley, Mahanoy, dec. Hunter Tremain, North Star, 7-6
285 Jalen Stephens, Meyersdale, dec. Lear Quinton, Southern Columbia, 3-1
Championship Finals
170 Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Christian Clutter, McGuffey, 8-2

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1118
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: AA Wrestling

Postby bcor » March 9th, 2019, 4:53 pm

Team Scores
Team scores are official prior to the medal rounds.

Points School Ch Co 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
1. 121.0 Southern Columbia (SCL) - - 1 1 1 2 - - 1 -
2. 95.5 St. Joseph's Academy (SJA) - - - 1 2 2 - - - -
3. 80.0 Notre Dame-Green Pond (NDGP) - - 2 - - - - 1 1 -
4. 68.0 Reynolds (REY) - - - 1 1 - - 1 1 -
5. 64.0 Saucon Valley (SAV) - - 1 - 1 - - - - 2
6. 60.5 Chestnut Ridge (CNRG) - - 1 - - 1 1 - - -
7. 54.0 Greenville (GRNV) - - 1 - - 1 - - - -
8. 51.5 Freedom Area (FRE) - - - 2 - - - - - -
9. 48.5 Forest Hills (FH) - - 1 - 1 - - - - -
10. 47.0 Bishop McDevitt (BMD3) - - - 1 1 - - 1 - -

Manfred
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 5021
Joined: August 2nd, 2009, 7:23 pm
Reputation: 240

Re: AA Wrestling

Postby Manfred » March 9th, 2019, 6:49 pm

Congrats to Jax Arrington for bringing gold to Ranger Nation!
The world as we know it underwent a rebirth 11-8-16. Conservatives have made themselves heard!

Roofee
Freshman
Freshman
Posts: 8
Joined: August 27th, 2018, 3:56 am
Reputation: 13

Re: AA Wrestling

Postby Roofee » March 10th, 2019, 1:43 pm

Cornell pinned wheeler for 5th

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1118
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: AA Wrestling

Postby bcor » March 10th, 2019, 2:23 pm

Roofee wrote:Cornell pinned wheeler for 5th

THANK-YOU for pointing that out!  Above was copy/pasted from pa-wrestling ... here's the latest copy/pasted from pa-wrestling for all D5 results ...
Preliminaries
113 Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Mason Leshock, Line Mountain, 4:53
132 Garret Cornell, Everett, pinned Ethan Wiant, Redbank Valley, 0:33
152 Alec Supanick, North Star, maj. dec. Nick Winters, Northern Lebanon, 13-0
170 Ethan Gush, Muncy, dec. Austin Mowry, Northern Bedford, 5-4
220 Tyrone Fowler, Bishop McDevitt, dec. Shane Clark, Everett, 2-1
Championship Round 1
106 Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Kaiden Wagner, Lewisburg, 3:37
113 Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, pinned Adam Jacob, East Pennsboro, 2:10
132 Kaden Cassidy, Bedford, dec. Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley, 13-6
132 Garret Cornell, Everett, dec. Nathan Higley, Sullivan County, 7-5
145 Tristan Pugh, Berlin Brothersvalley, dec. Gavin D'Amato, Tunkhannock, 8-2
152 D.J. Erickson, Hanover Area, dec. Alec Supanick, North Star, 2-1
170 Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, won by tech. fall over Cole Toy, Reynolds, 16-0 4:48
195 Lawrence Richardson, Bishop McDevitt, dec. Damon Lemin, Tussey Mountain, 7-3
195 Dane Csencsits, Saucon Valley, pinned Hunter Tremain, North Star, 3:36
220 Preston Zachman, Southern Columbia, dec. Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 2-1
285 Jalen Stephens, Meyersdale, dec. Emmanuel Lawal, Church Farm School, 4-2
Consolation Round 1
170 Austin Mowry, Northern Bedford, pinned Jacob Feese, Line Mountain, 4:02
195 Hunter Tremain, North Star, pinned Ben Weidenhammer, Hamburg, 2:22
195 Damon Lemin, Tussey Mountain, dec. Ben Cope, Upper Dauphin, 9-2
220 Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Shane Clark, Everett, 5-0
Championship Quarterfinals
106 Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Matt Vulakh, Pope John Paul II, 4-2
113 Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Cooper Gilham, Bald Eagle Area, 7-6
132 Kaden Cassidy, Bedford, maj. dec. John Wheeler, Northwestern, 12-3
132 Zack Witmer, St. Joseph's Academy, dec. Garret Cornell, Everett, 3-2
145 Tristan Pugh, Berlin Brothersvalley, dec. Nick Rosengrant, Saucon Valley, 7-5
170 Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, won by tech. fall over Isaiah DeJesus, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 18-3 5:27
285 Colby Whitehill, Brookville, dec. Jalen Stephens, Meyersdale, 5-3
Consolation Round 2
152 Alec Supanick, North Star, dec. Gage Musser, Commodore Perry, 5-2
170 Cole Toy, Reynolds, dec. Austin Mowry, Northern Bedford, 6-4
195 Hunter Tremain, North Star, won by tech. fall over Cael Black, Eisenhower, 16-0 2:29
195 Elijah Ayers, Coudersport, dec. Damon Lemin, Tussey Mountain, 8-1
220 Connor Forrest, Hopewell, pinned Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 6:20 TB
Consolation Round 3
132 Garret Cornell, Everett, pinned Donavin Chambers, Ellwood City, 5:40 OT SV
152 Keegan Rothrock, St. Joseph's Academy, maj. dec. Alec Supanick, North Star, 14-3
195 Hunter Tremain, North Star, pinned Austin Kelly, Conneaut Area, 0:40
285 Jalen Stephens, Meyersdale, dec. Max Wills, Greenville, 5-2
Championship Semifinals
106 Levi Haines, Biglerville, maj. dec. Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 8-0
113 Jackson Arrington, Forest Hills, dec. Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, 6-1
132 Joshua Jones, Saucon Valley, dec. Kaden Cassidy, Bedford, 3-2
145 Gabe Miller, Pequea Valley, maj. dec. Tristan Pugh, Berlin Brothersvalley, 8-0
170 Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, won by tech. fall over Noah Hutcherson, Valley, 17-2 5:48
Consolation Round 4
132 Garret Cornell, Everett, dec. Joseph Hester, Montrose, 5-3
195 Hunter Tremain, North Star, pinned Gable Crebs, Montoursville, 0:43
285 Jalen Stephens, Meyersdale, dec. Kole Winfield, Southern Huntingdon, 5-1
Consolation Semifinals
106 Gary Steen, Reynolds, dec. Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 6-2
113 Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Adam Jacob, East Pennsboro, 7-6 OT SV
132 Kaden Cassidy, Bedford, dec. Garret Cornell, Everett, 3-1 OT SV
145 Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia, dec. Tristan Pugh, Berlin Brothersvalley, 5-4
195 Hunter Tremain, North Star, dec. Jonathan Vargo, Bentworth, 7-2
285 Jalen Stephens, Meyersdale, pinned Derrick Skeehan, Reynolds, 3:40
Fifth Place
106 Kai Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Gavin Bradley, Athens, 6-0
132 Garret Cornell, Everett, pinned John Wheeler, Northwestern, 3:46
145 John Rocco Kazalas, Quaker Valley, maj. dec. Tristan Pugh, Berlin Brothersvalley, 16-8
Third Place
113 Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward, maj. dec. Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge, 14-0
132 Kaden Cassidy, Bedford, dec. Zack Witmer, St. Joseph's Academy, 6-5
195 Colin Fegley, Mahanoy, dec. Hunter Tremain, North Star, 7-6
285 Jalen Stephens, Meyersdale, dec. Lear Quinton, Southern Columbia, 3-1
Championship Finals
170 Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge, dec. Christian Clutter, McGuffey, 8-2

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1118
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: AA Wrestling

Postby bcor » March 10th, 2019, 2:25 pm

Manfred wrote:Congrats to Jax Arrington for bringing gold to Ranger Nation!

And another Forest Hills *FRESHMAN* finished 3rd!
138 Erik Gibson, Forest Hills, dec. Marckis Branford, Wilson Area, 14-7

Earl34
Sophomore
Sophomore
Posts: 55
Joined: September 23rd, 2017, 1:38 pm
Reputation: 25

Re: AA Wrestling

Postby Earl34 » March 10th, 2019, 4:08 pm

Congrats to all the local young men on a very successful week! District 5 brought home 8 medals from 13 wrestlers! Incredible! District 6 earned 18 medals from 40 kids. What a tournament for everybody.

bcor
Official BleacherCoach
Official BleacherCoach
Posts: 1118
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 11:23 pm
Reputation: 10

Re: AA Wrestling

Postby bcor » March 11th, 2019, 1:35 am

Special congrats to Nate Holderbaum (CR) and Garret Cornell (EV) for medaling from Prelims!

Nate won 4 matches and Garret won 5!


Return to “Wrestling”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests